2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMINAL CODE (§§ 18-1-101 — 18-26-102)
Article 9 - Offenses Against Public Peace, Order, and Decency (§§ 18-9-101 — 18-9-314)
Part 1 - PUBLIC PEACE AND ORDER (§§ 18-9-101 — 18-9-125)
Section 18-9-104 - Engaging in a riot
CO Rev Stat § 18-9-104 (2024)
- (1) A person commits an offense if he or she engages in a riot. The offense is a class 4 felony if in the course of rioting the actor employs a deadly weapon, a destructive device, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or if in the course of rioting the actor represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon; otherwise, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.
- (2) The provisions of section 18-9-102(2) are applicable to attempt, solicitation, and conspiracy to commit an offense under this section.
L. 71: R&RE, p. 467, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-9-104. L. 2000: (1) amended, p. 696, § 10, effective July 1.