2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMINAL CODE (§§ 18-1-101 — 18-26-102)
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations (§§ 18-8-101 — 18-8-805)
Part 1 - OBSTRUCTION OF PUBLIC JUSTICE (§§ 18-8-101 — 18-8-118)
Section 18-8-102 - Obstructing government operations
CO Rev Stat § 18-8-102 (2024)
- (1) A person commits obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of a governmental function by a public servant, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle.
- (2) It shall be an affirmative defense that:
- (a) The obstruction, impairment, or hindrance was of unlawful action by a public servant; or
- (b) The obstruction, impairment, or hindrance was of the making of an arrest; or
- (c) The obstruction, impairment, or hindrance of a governmental function was by lawful activities in connection with a labor dispute with the government.
- (3) Obstructing government operations is a class 2 misdemeanor.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 68, § 27, eff. 3/1/2022.
L. 71: R&RE, p. 453, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-8-102. L. 73: p. 538, § 5.
Section 47 of chapter 68 (HB 22-1229), Session Laws of Colorado 2022, provides that the act amending subsection (3) is effective March 1, 2022, but the governor did not approve the act until April 7, 2022.
For impeding any public official in the lawful performance of his or her duties or activities, see § 18-9-110.