2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMINAL CODE (§§ 18-1-101 — 18-26-102)
Article 7 - Offenses Relating to Morals (§§ 18-7-101 — 18-7-901)
Part 8 - CRIMINAL INVASION OF PRIVACY (§ 18-7-801)
Section 18-7-801 - Criminal invasion of privacy
CO Rev Stat § 18-7-801 (2024)
- (1) A person who knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts, as defined in section 18-3-401(2), without that person's consent, in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy, commits criminal invasion of privacy.
- (2) Criminal invasion of privacy is a class 2 misdemeanor.
- (3) For the purposes of this section, "photograph" includes a photograph, motion picture, videotape, live feed, print, negative, slide, or other mechanically, electronically, digitally, or chemically reproduced visual material.
L. 2004: Entire part added, p. 655, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2010: Entire section amended, (SB 10-128), ch. 415, p. 2046, §3, effective July 1.