2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMINAL CODE (§§ 18-1-101 — 18-26-102)
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property (§§ 18-4-101 — 18-4-801)
Part 5 - TRESPASS, TAMPERING, AND CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (§§ 18-4-501 — 18-4-516)
Section 18-4-501 - Criminal mischief
CO Rev Stat § 18-4-501 (2024)
  • (1) A person commits criminal mischief when he or she knowingly damages the real or personal property of one or more other persons, including property owned by the person jointly with another person or property owned by the person in which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course of a single criminal episode.
  • (2) and (3) Repealed.
  • (4) Criminal mischief is:
    • (a) A petty offense when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is less than three hundred dollars;
    • (b) A class 2 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
    • (c) A class 1 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;
    • (d) A class 6 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
    • (e) A class 5 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
    • (f) A class 4 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
    • (g) A class 3 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
    • (h) A class 2 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one million dollars or more.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 210, eff. 3/1/2022.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 155, § 1, eff. 8/6/2014.
L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-501. L. 77: entire section amended, p. 963, § 25, effective July 1. L. 81: entire section amended, p. 975, § 12, effective July 1. L. 84: entire section amended, p. 537, § 9, effective 7/1/1985. L. 92: entire section amended, p. 435, § 5, effective April 10. L. 98: entire section amended, p. 1438, § 14, effective July 1; entire section amended, p. 795, § 5, effective July 1. L. 99: entire section amended, p. 391, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) amended, p. 1581, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2003: (2) amended, p. 1904, § 3, effective July 1; (3) added, p. 1845, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2007: (1) amended, p. 1693, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2009: (2) and (3) repealed, (HB 09-1266), ch. 1814, p. 1814, § 1, effective August 5. L. 2014: (1) amended and (4) added, (HB 14-1266), ch. 534, p. 534, § 1, effective August 6. L. 2021: (4)(a), (4)(b),(4)(c), and (4)(d) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3178, p. 3178, § 210, effective 3/1/2022.
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2007 act amending subsection (1), see section 1 of chapter 384, Session Laws of Colorado 2007.