2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMINAL CODE (§§ 18-1-101 — 18-26-102)
Article 3 - Offenses Against the Person (§§ 18-3-101 — 18-3-602)
Part 3 - KIDNAPPING (§§ 18-3-301 — 18-3-306)
Section 18-3-301 - First degree kidnapping
CO Rev Stat § 18-3-301 (2024)
- (1) Any person who does any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender's actual or apparent control commits first degree kidnapping:
- (a) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another; or
- (b) Entices or persuades any person to go from one place to another; or
- (c) Imprisons or forcibly secretes any person.
- (2) Whoever commits first degree kidnapping is guilty of a class 1 felony if the person kidnapped shall have suffered bodily injury; but no person convicted of first degree kidnapping shall suffer the death penalty if the person kidnapped was liberated alive prior to the conviction of the kidnapper.
- (3) Whoever commits first degree kidnapping commits a class 2 felony if, prior to his conviction, the person kidnapped was liberated unharmed.
L. 71: R&RE, p. 421, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-301.