2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 16 - CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 16-1-101 — 16-23-105)
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 16-1-101 — 16-13-1002)
Article 4 - Release from Custody Pending Final Adjudication (§§ 16-4-101 — 16-4-304)
Part 2 - BAIL AFTER CONVICTION (§§ 16-4-201 — 16-4-206)
Section 16-4-201 - Bail after conviction
CO Rev Stat § 16-4-201 (2024)
- (1)
- (a) After conviction, either before or after sentencing, the defendant may orally, or in writing, move for release on bail pending determination of a motion for a new trial or motion in arrest of judgment or during any stay of execution or pending review by an appellate court, and, except in cases where the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense, the trial court, in its discretion, may continue the bond given for pretrial release, or may release the defendant on bond with additional conditions including monetary conditions, or require bond under one or more of the alternatives set forth in section 16-4-104.
- (b) The district attorney must be present at the time the court passes on a defendant's motion for release on bail after conviction.
- (c) Bond shall not be continued in effect following a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere or following conviction unless the written consents of the sureties, if any, are filed with the court. In the initial bond documents filed with the court, a surety shall indicate, in writing and at the time of the posting of bond, if the surety consents to the continuance of the bond through sentencing of the defendant. If the surety does not provide written consent at the time of the initial posting of bond, the surety may provide written consent at the time of the plea of guilty or nolo contendere or within a reasonable time thereafter as determined by the court. A court shall not require the posting of any form of bond that allows for the continuance of said bond after a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere or following conviction without filing with the court the written consents of the sureties, if any.
- (d) For a defendant who has been convicted of a felony offense, a condition of bail bond shall be that the court shall require the defendant to execute or subscribe a written prior waiver of extradition stating that the defendant consents to extradition to this state and waives all formal procedures incidental to extradition proceedings in the event that he or she is arrested in another state while released on such bail bond and acknowledging that he or she shall not be admitted to bail in any other state pending extradition to this state.
- (2) After conviction, a defendant who is granted probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-202, C.R.S., may orally, or in writing, move for a stay of probation pending determination of a motion for a new trial or a motion in arrest of judgment or pending review by an appellate court. The trial court, in its discretion, may grant a stay of probation and require the defendant to post an appeal bond under one or more of the alternatives set forth in section 16-4-104. The district attorney shall be present at the time the court passes on a defendant's motion for stay of probation after conviction.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 202,§ 3, eff. 5/11/2013.
L. 72: R&RE, p. 209, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 39-4-201. L. 85: Entire section amended, p. 621, § 3, effective July 1. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 97, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2002: (2) amended, p. 1490, § 131, effective October 1. L. 2006: (1) amended, p. 341, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2012: (1)(c) amended, (HB 12-1310), ch. 268, p. 1393, § 5, effective June 7. L. 2013: (1)(a) amended, (HB 13-1236), ch. 202, p. 839, § 3, effective May 11.
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsection (2), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.