2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 16 - CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 16-1-101 — 16-23-105)
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 16-1-101 — 16-13-1002)
Article 3 - Arrest - Searches and Seizures (§§ 16-3-101 — 16-3-601)
Part 1 - AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICER TO MAKE AN ARREST (§§ 16-3-101 — 16-3-110)
Section 16-3-103 - Stopping of suspect
CO Rev Stat § 16-3-103 (2024)
- (1) A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions. A peace officer shall not require any person who is stopped pursuant to this section to produce or divulge such person's social security number. The stopping shall not constitute an arrest.
- (2) When a peace officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that his personal safety requires it, he may conduct a pat-down search of that person for weapons.
L. 72: R&RE, p. 198, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 39-3-103. L. 83: (1) amended, p. 663, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2001: (1) amended, p. 941, § 9, effective July 1.
For the stopping of persons suspected of alcohol- or drug-related traffic offenses, see § 42-4-1302 .