2023 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 14 - DOMESTIC MATTERS (§§ 14-1-101 — 14-15-119)
DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE - PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITIES (§§ 14-10-101 — 14-13.7-504)
Article 10 - UNIFORM DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE ACT (§§ 14-10-101 — 14-10-133)
* * *
      • (I) To establish as state policy an adequate standard of support for children, subject to the ability of parents to pay;
      • (II) To make awards more equitable by ensuring more consistent treatment of persons in similar circumstances; and
      • (III) To improve the efficiency of the court process by promoting settlements and giving courts and the parties guidance in establishing levels of awards.
    • (b) The child support guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations do the following:
      • (I) Calculate child support based upon the parents' combined adjusted gross income estimated to have been allocated to the child if the parents and children were living in an intact household;
      • (II) Adjust the child support based upon the needs of the children for extraordinary medical expenses and work-related child care costs; and
      • (III) Allocate the amount of child support to be paid by each parent based upon physical care arrangements.
    • (c) This section shall apply to all child support obligations, established or modified, as a part of any proceeding, including, but not limited to, articles 5, 6, and 10 of this title and articles 4 and 6 of title 19, C.R.S., regardless of when filed.
  • (2)Duty of support - factors to consider.
    • (a) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the child's support and may order an amount determined to be reasonable under the circumstances for a time period that occurred after the date of the parties' physical separation or the filing of the petition or service upon the respondent, whichever date is latest, and prior to the month the child support obligation begins, without regard to marital misconduct.
    • (b) In determining the amount of support under this subsection (2), the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
      • (I) The financial resources of the child;
      • (II) The financial resources of the custodial parent;
      • (III) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved;
      • (IV) The physical and emotional condition of the child and his or her educational needs; and
      • (V) The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
  • (3)Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
    • (a)
* * *