2023 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 1 - ELECTIONS (§§ 1-1-101 — 1-46-106)
INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM (§§ 1-40-101 — 1-40-136)
Article 40 - INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM (§§ 1-40-101 — 1-40-136)
Section 1-40-119 - Procedure for hearings
CO Rev Stat § 1-40-119 (2023)
At any hearing held under this article, the party protesting the finding of the secretary of state concerning the sufficiency of signatures shall have the burden of proof. Hearings shall be had as soon as is conveniently possible and shall be concluded within thirty days after the commencement thereof, and the result of such hearings shall be forthwith certified to the designated representatives of the signers and to the protestors of the petition. The hearing shall be subject to the provisions of the Colorado rules of civil procedure. Upon application, the decision of the court shall be reviewed by the Colorado supreme court.
L. 93: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 689, § 1, effective May 4. L. 95: Entire section amended, p. 436, § 14, effective May 8.
This section is similar to former § 1-40-109 (2)(a) as it existed prior to 1993, and the former § 1-40-119 was relocated to § 1-40-132(1).