2022 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 5 - Commencement of Criminal Action
Part 4 - Statute of Limitations
§ 16-5-401. Limitation for Commencing Criminal Proceedings and Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings - Definitions
* * *
      (II) Charged as criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the offenses specified in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a.3).
    3. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children or felony sexual assault in violation of section 18-3-402, C.R.S., in any case in which the identity of the defendant or juvenile is determined, in whole or in part, by patterned chemical structure of genetic information, and in which the offense has been reported to a law enforcement agency, as defined in section 26-1-114 (3)(a)(III)(B), C.R.S., within ten years after the commission of the offense, there shall be no limit on the period of time during which a person may be prosecuted after the commission of the offense as to any offense or delinquent act charged:
      (I) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2016.)
      (II) Under section 18-3-403, C.R.S., as said section existed prior to July 1, 2000; or
      (III) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2016.)
      1. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section pertaining to sex offenses against children and except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a.3) and (a.5) of this subsection (8), the period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be twenty years after the commission of the offense or delinquent act as to any offense or delinquent act charged as a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S., or as criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S.
      2. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children, if the victim at the time of the commission of an offense or delinquent act is a child under eighteen years of age, the period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be twenty years after such victim reaches eighteen years of age as to any offense or delinquent act charged as a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S., or as criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S.
      3. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children, in any case in which the identity of the defendant or juvenile is determined, in whole or in part, by patterned chemical structure of genetic information, and in which the offense has been reported to a law enforcement agency, as defined in section 26-1-114 (3)(a)(III)(B), C.R.S., within twenty years after the commission of the offense, there shall be no limit on the period of time during which a person may be prosecuted after the commission of the offense:
        1. As to any offense or delinquent act charged as a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S.;
        2. Under any other criminal statute if the offense is a felony or would be a felony if committed by an adult and is based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode as the offense or delinquent act charged as a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S.; except that this sub-subparagraph (B) does not apply if the court finds that there is no probable cause for the felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S.; or
        3. As to criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the offenses in this subparagraph (III).
* * *
 8. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, the period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be three years after the discovery of the offense or delinquent act as to any offense or delinquent act charged under section 18-4-408, C.R.S. This subsection (11) shall apply to offenses and delinquent acts committed on or after July 1, 1998.
  9. The applicable period of limitations specified in subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to charges of offenses or delinquent acts brought to facilitate the disposition of a case, or to lesser included or non-included charges of offenses or delinquent acts given to the court or a jury at a trial on the merits, by the accused.
Source: L. 72: R&RE, p. 218, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 39-5-401. L. 75: (5) added, p. 608, § 1, effective May 15. L. 81: (1) amended, p. 890, § 2, effective July 1; (5) amended, p. 1879, § 1, effective July 1. L. 82: (6) and (7) added, p. 314, § 2, effective July 1; (1)(b) amended, p. 655, § 4, effective January 1, 1983. L. 85: (1)(b) repealed, p. 1359, § 8, effective June 28; (6) amended, p. 616, § 5, effective July 1. L. 87: (1)(a) amended, p. 1495, § 4, effective July 1; (6) and (7) amended and (8) and (9) added, p. 618, § 1, effective July 1. L. 89: (1)(a) amended, p. 827, § 34, effective July 1. L. 90: (1)(a) amended, p. 985, § 6, effective April 24. L. 91: (10) added, p. 646, § 3, effective May 29; (1)(a) amended and (4.5) added, p. 403, § 3, effective June 6. L. 92: (4.5) amended, p. 400, § 7, effective June 3. L. 93: (6) and (8) amended, p. 1726, § 4, effective July 1. L. 94: (6) and (7) amended, p. 1049, § 3, effective July 1. L. 95: (2) amended, p. 462, § 1, effective July 1. L. 98: (4.5) amended and (11) added, p. 156, § 2, effective July 1; (10) amended, p. 819, § 17, effective August 5. L. 2000: (12) added, p. 454, § 10, effective April
* * *