2022 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 5 - Commencement of Criminal Action
Part 4 - Statute of Limitations
§ 16-5-401. Limitation for Commencing Criminal Proceedings and Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings - Definitions
* * *
      Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit murder;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit kidnapping;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit treason;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any sex
      offense against a child; and attempt, conspiracy, or
      solicitation to commit any forgery regardless of the
      penalty provided: : No limit
      Vehicular homicide, except as described in paragraph
    2. of this subsection (1); leaving the scene of an
      accident that resulted in the death of a person: : Five years
      Other felonies: : Three years
      Misdemeanors: : Eighteen months
      Class 1 and 2 misdemeanor traffic offenses: : One year
      Petty offenses: : Six months
      (1) (a) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(a) is effective March 1, 2022. ] Except as otherwise provided by statute applicable to specific offenses, delinquent acts, or circumstances, no adult person or juvenile shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense or delinquent act unless the indictment, information, complaint, or petition in delinquency is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction or a summons and complaint or penalty assessment notice is served upon the defendant or juvenile within the period of time after the commission of the offense or delinquent act as specified below:
      Murder, kidnapping, treason, any sex offense against a
      child, and any forgery regardless of the penalty provided: : No limit
      Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit murder;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit kidnapping;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit treason;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any sex
      offense against a child; and attempt, conspiracy, or
      solicitation to commit any forgery regardless of the
      penalty provided: : No limit
      Vehicular homicide, except as described in subsection
      (1)(a.5) of this section; leaving the scene of an
      accident that resulted in the death of a person: : Five years
      Other felonies: : Three years
      Misdemeanors: : Eighteen months
      Class 1 and 2 misdemeanor traffic offenses: : One year
      Petty offenses and civil infractions: : Six months
    3. The period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted for the offense of vehicular homicide, as described in section 18-3-106, C.R.S., and leaving the scene of an accident that resulted in the death of a person, as described in section 42-4-1601 (2)(c), C.R.S., when both offenses are alleged to have occurred as part of the same criminal episode in the same indictment, information, complaint, or petition in delinquency filed in a court of competent jurisdiction is ten years.
    4. Repealed.
    5. For purposes of this section:
      1. "Delinquent act" has the same meaning as defined in section 19-2.5-102.
      2. "Juvenile" has the same meaning as set forth in section 19-1-103.
      3. "Petition in delinquency" means any petition filed by a district attorney pursuant to section 19-2.5-502.
      4. "Sex offense against a child" means any "unlawful sexual offense", as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), C.R.S., that is a felony.
    1. (1.5) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1.5), the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children shall apply to offenses and delinquent acts committed on or after July 1, 1996.
    2. The provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children shall apply to an offense or delinquent act committed before July 1, 1996, if the applicable statute of limitations, as it existed prior to July 1, 2006, has not yet run on July 1, 2006.
    3. It is the intent of the general assembly in enacting the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children to apply an unlimited statute of limitations to sex offenses against children committed on or after July 1, 1996, and to sex offenses against children committed before July 1, 1996, for which the applicable statute of limitations in effect prior to July 1, 2006, has not yet run on July 1, 2006.
  1. The time limitations imposed by this section shall be tolled if the adult offender or juvenile is absent from the state of Colorado, and the duration of such absence, not to exceed five years, shall be excluded from the computation of the time within which any complaint, information, indictment, or petition in delinquency must otherwise be filed or returned.
    1. The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which a prosecution is pending against the adult defendant or juvenile for the same conduct, even if the indictment, information, complaint, or petition in delinquency which commences the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings thereon are set aside or are reversed on appeal.
* * *