2022 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 5 - Commencement of Criminal Action
Part 4 - Statute of Limitations
§ 16-5-401. Limitation for Commencing Criminal Proceedings and Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings - Definitions
* * *
      Murder, kidnapping, treason, any sex offense against a
      child, and any forgery regardless of the penalty provided: : No limit
      Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit murder;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit kidnapping;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit treason;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any sex
      offense against a child; and attempt, conspiracy, or
      solicitation to commit any forgery regardless of the
      penalty provided: : No limit
      Vehicular homicide, except as described in paragraph
    2. of this subsection (1); leaving the scene of an
      accident that resulted in the death of a person: : Five years
      Other felonies: : Three years
      Misdemeanors: : Eighteen months
      Class 1 and 2 misdemeanor traffic offenses: : One year
      Petty offenses: : Six months
      (1) (a) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(a) is effective March 1, 2022. ] Except as otherwise provided by statute applicable to specific offenses, delinquent acts, or circumstances, no adult person or juvenile shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense or delinquent act unless the indictment, information, complaint, or petition in delinquency is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction or a summons and complaint or penalty assessment notice is served upon the defendant or juvenile within the period of time after the commission of the offense or delinquent act as specified below:
      Murder, kidnapping, treason, any sex offense against a
      child, and any forgery regardless of the penalty provided: : No limit
      Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit murder;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit kidnapping;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit treason;
      attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any sex
      offense against a child; and attempt, conspiracy, or
      solicitation to commit any forgery regardless of the
      penalty provided: : No limit
      Vehicular homicide, except as described in subsection
      (1)(a.5) of this section; leaving the scene of an
      accident that resulted in the death of a person: : Five years
      Other felonies: : Three years
      Misdemeanors: : Eighteen months
      Class 1 and 2 misdemeanor traffic offenses: : One year
      Petty offenses and civil infractions: : Six months
* * *
    2. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children or felony sexual assault in violation of section 18-3-402, C.R.S., if the victim at the time of the commission of an offense or delinquent act is a child under eighteen years of age, the period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be ten years after such victim reaches the age of eighteen years as to any offense or delinquent act:
      (I) Charged as a felony under section 18-3-403, C.R.S., as said section existed prior to July 1, 2000, or section 18-3-404, C.R.S.; or
      (II) Charged as criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the offenses specified in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a.3).
    3. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children or felony sexual assault in violation of section 18-3-402, C.R.S., in any case in which the identity of the defendant or juvenile is determined, in whole or in part, by patterned chemical structure of genetic information, and in which the offense has been reported to a law enforcement agency, as defined in section 26-1-114 (3)(a)(III)(B), C.R.S., within ten years after the commission of the offense, there shall be no limit on the period of time during which a person may be prosecuted after the commission of the offense as to any offense or delinquent act charged:
      (I) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2016.)
      (II) Under section 18-3-403, C.R.S., as said section existed prior to July 1, 2000; or
      (III) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2016.)
      1. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section pertaining to sex offenses against children and except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a.3) and (a.5) of this subsection (8), the period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be twenty years after the commission of the offense or delinquent act as to any offense or delinquent act charged as a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S., or as criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S.
      2. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children, if the victim at the time of the commission of an offense or delinquent act is a child under eighteen years of age, the period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be twenty years after such victim reaches eighteen years of age as to any offense or delinquent act charged as a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S., or as criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit a felony under section 18-3-402, C.R.S.
* * *