2022 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 5 - Commencement of Criminal Action
Part 4 - Statute of Limitations
§ 16-5-401. Limitation for Commencing Criminal Proceedings and Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings - Definitions
* * *
  7. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, the period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be three years after the date of the affected election as to a charge of any violation of any provision of the "Fair Campaign Practices Act", article 45 of title 1, C.R.S., or any criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to violate any provision of the "Fair Campaign Practices Act". This subsection (10) shall apply to offenses and delinquent acts committed on or after July 1, 1991.
  8. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, the period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be three years after the discovery of the offense or delinquent act as to any offense or delinquent act charged under section 18-4-408, C.R.S. This subsection (11) shall apply to offenses and delinquent acts committed on or after July 1, 1998.
  9. The applicable period of limitations specified in subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to charges of offenses or delinquent acts brought to facilitate the disposition of a case, or to lesser included or non-included charges of offenses or delinquent acts given to the court or a jury at a trial on the merits, by the accused.
Source: L. 72: R&RE, p. 218, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 39-5-401. L. 75: (5) added, p. 608, § 1, effective May 15. L. 81: (1) amended, p. 890, § 2, effective July 1; (5) amended, p. 1879, § 1, effective July 1. L. 82: (6) and (7) added, p. 314, § 2, effective July 1; (1)(b) amended, p. 655, § 4, effective January 1, 1983. L. 85: (1)(b) repealed, p. 1359, § 8, effective June 28; (6) amended, p. 616, § 5, effective July 1. L. 87: (1)(a) amended, p. 1495, § 4, effective July 1; (6) and (7) amended and (8) and (9) added, p. 618, § 1, effective July 1. L. 89: (1)(a) amended, p. 827, § 34, effective July 1. L. 90: (1)(a) amended, p. 985, § 6, effective April 24. L. 91: (10) added, p. 646, § 3, effective May 29; (1)(a) amended and (4.5) added, p. 403, § 3, effective June 6. L. 92: (4.5) amended, p. 400, § 7, effective June 3. L. 93: (6) and (8) amended, p. 1726, § 4, effective July 1. L. 94: (6) and (7) amended, p. 1049, § 3, effective July 1. L. 95: (2) amended, p. 462, § 1, effective July 1. L. 98: (4.5) amended and (11) added, p. 156, § 2, effective July 1; (10) amended, p. 819, § 17, effective August 5. L. 2000: (12) added, p. 454, § 10, effective April 24; (6) and (8)(a)(I) amended, p. 710, § 47, effective July 1. L. 2001: Entire section amended, p. 730, § 2, effective July 1; (8)(a) amended and (8)(a.5) added, p. 1057, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2002: (8)(a) amended and (8)(a.3) added, p. 1127, § 1, effective June 3. L. 2003: (3) amended, p. 973, § 4, effective April 17; (4) amended, p. 1325, § 1, effective July 1; (4.5)(r) to (4.5)(u) amended, p. 1209, § 19, effective July 1. L. 2006: (1)(a), (1)(c), (6), (7), (8)(a), (8)(a.3), and (8)(a.5) amended and (1.5) added, p. 410, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2009: (1)(a) amended, (HB 09-1081), ch. 302, p. 1609, § 1, effective July 1;
* * *