2022 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 5 - Commencement of Criminal Action
Part 4 - Statute of Limitations
§ 16-5-401. Limitation for Commencing Criminal Proceedings and Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings - Definitions
* * *
      4. "Sex offense against a child" means any "unlawful sexual offense", as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), C.R.S., that is a felony.
    1. (1.5) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1.5), the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children shall apply to offenses and delinquent acts committed on or after July 1, 1996.
    2. The provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children shall apply to an offense or delinquent act committed before July 1, 1996, if the applicable statute of limitations, as it existed prior to July 1, 2006, has not yet run on July 1, 2006.
    3. It is the intent of the general assembly in enacting the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section concerning sex offenses against children to apply an unlimited statute of limitations to sex offenses against children committed on or after July 1, 1996, and to sex offenses against children committed before July 1, 1996, for which the applicable statute of limitations in effect prior to July 1, 2006, has not yet run on July 1, 2006.
  1. The time limitations imposed by this section shall be tolled if the adult offender or juvenile is absent from the state of Colorado, and the duration of such absence, not to exceed five years, shall be excluded from the computation of the time within which any complaint, information, indictment, or petition in delinquency must otherwise be filed or returned.
    1. The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which a prosecution is pending against the adult defendant or juvenile for the same conduct, even if the indictment, information, complaint, or petition in delinquency which commences the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings thereon are set aside or are reversed on appeal.
    2. The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which a prosecution is pending against the adult defendant or juvenile for the same conduct, even if filed in a court without jurisdiction, when based on a reasonable belief the court possesses jurisdiction.
  2. When an offense or delinquent act is based on a series of acts performed at different times, the period of limitation prescribed by this code or by the "Colorado Securities Act", article 51 of title 11, C.R.S., starts at the time when the last act in the series of acts is committed.
    (4.5) The period within which a prosecution must be commenced begins to run upon discovery of the criminal act or the delinquent act for:
    1. Offenses relating to the "Uniform Commercial Code", pursuant to part 5 of article 5 of title 18, C.R.S.;
    2. Cybercrime, pursuant to article 5.5 of title 18;
    3. Theft, pursuant to section 18-4-401, C.R.S.;
    4. Theft of trade secrets, pursuant to section 18-4-408, C.R.S.;
    5. Defacing or destruction of written instruments, pursuant to section 18-4-507, C.R.S.;
    6. Criminal simulation, pursuant to section 18-5-110, C.R.S.;
    7. Obtaining signature by deception, pursuant to section 18-5-112, C.R.S.;
    8. Criminal impersonation, pursuant to section 18-5-113, C.R.S.;
    9. Offering a false instrument for recording, pursuant to section 18-5-114, C.R.S.;
    10. Dual contracts to induce loan, pursuant to section 18-5-208, C.R.S.;
    11. Issuing a false financial statement or obtaining a financial transaction device by false statements, pursuant to section 18-5-209, C.R.S.;
    12. Unlawful activity concerning the selling of land, pursuant to section 18-5-302, C.R.S.;
    13. Offenses relating to equity skimming, pursuant to part 8 of article 5 of title 18, C.R.S.;
    14. Offenses relating to identity theft, pursuant to part 9 of article 5 of title 18, C.R.S.;
    15. Offenses relating to bribery and corrupt influences, pursuant to part 3 of article 8 of title 18, C.R.S.;
    16. Offenses relating to abuse of public office, pursuant to part 4 of article 8 of title 18, C.R.S.;
    17. Offenses relating to perjury, pursuant to part 5 of article 8 of title 18, C.R.S.;
    18. Offenses relating to the "Colorado Organized Crime Control Act", pursuant to article 17 of title 18, C.R.S.;
* * *