Go to Other Versions of The
Colorado Rev. Stat.
2023 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 16 - CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 16-1-101 — 16-23-105)
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 16-1-101 — 16-13-1002)
Article 3 - ARREST - SEARCHES AND SEIZURES (§§ 16-3-101 — 16-3-601)
Part 1 - AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICER TO MAKE AN ARREST (§§ 16-3-101 — 16-3-110)
Section 16-3-102 - Arrest by peace officer
CO Rev Stat § 16-3-102 (2023)
- (1) A peace officer may arrest a person when:
- (a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or
- (b) Any crime has been or is being committed by such person in his presence; or
- (c) He has probable cause to believe that an offense was committed and has probable cause to believe that the offense was committed by the person to be arrested.
- (2) A peace officer shall not knowingly arrest or knowingly participate in the arrest of any person who engages in a legally protected health-care activity, as defined in section 12-30-121 (1)(d), unless the acts forming the basis for the arrest constitute a criminal offense in Colorado.
Amended by 2023 Ch. 68,§ 9, eff. 4/14/2023.
L. 72: R&RE, p. 198, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 39-3-102. L. 77: (1)(c) amended, p. 850, § 1, effective May 20.