2022 Colorado Code
Title 6 - Consumer and Commercial Affairs
Article 1 - Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Part 9 - Colorado No-Call List Act
§ 6-1-902. Legislative Declaration
Universal Citation: CO Code § 6-1-902 (2022)
  1. The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that:
    1. The use of the telephone and telefacsimile ("fax") to market goods and services is widespread;
    2. Many citizens of this state view telemarketing as an invasion of privacy;
    3. Individuals' privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech should be balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices;
    4. Although charitable and political organizations are exempt from the provisions of this part 9 because of considerations of freedom of speech, the general assembly encourages such organizations to voluntarily comply with this part 9 when possible; and
    5. It is in the public interest to establish a mechanism under which the individual citizens of this state can decide whether or not to receive telephone solicitations by phone or fax.
Source: L. 2001: Entire part added, p. 1454, § 1, effective August 8.