2022 Colorado Code
Title 5 - Consumer Credit Code
Article 5 - Remedies and Penalties
Part 2 - Consumers' Remedies
§ 5-5-203. Consumer's Right to Rescind Certain Transactions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 5-5-203 (2022)
In the case of a consumer credit transaction with respect to which a security interest is retained or acquired in any property that is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended, the consumer shall have the same right to rescind the transaction as provided in the federal "Truth in Lending Act" and regulations thereunder. In order to comply with this code, a creditor shall comply with those provisions on the right of rescission of certain transactions.
Source: L. 2000: Entire article R&RE, p. 1243, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 5-5-204, as it existed prior to 2000.
Cross references: For the definition and federal statutory cite of the "Truth in Lending Act", see § 5-1-302.