2022 Colorado Code
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Article 5 - Automobile Theft Law - Inspection of Motor Vehicle Identification Numbers
Part 1 - Automobile Theft
§ 42-5-104. Theft of Motor Vehicle Parts - Theft of License Plates - Repeal
CO Rev Stat § 42-5-104 (2022)
  1. Any person who with criminal intent removes, detaches, or takes from a motor vehicle which is the property of another any part, equipment, attachment, accessory, or appurtenance contained therein, contained thereon, or forming a part thereof or any person who aids, abets, or assists in the commission of any such act or acts is guilty of theft of motor vehicle parts.
  2. Theft of motor vehicle parts is:
    1. A class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is less than one thousand dollars;
    2. A class 5 felony if the value of the thing involved is one thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
    3. A class 3 felony if the value of the thing involved is twenty thousand dollars or more.
  3. When a person commits theft of motor vehicle parts two times or more within a period of six months without having been placed in jeopardy for the prior offense or offenses and the aggregate value of the things involved is one thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars, it is a class 5 felony; however, if the aggregate value of the things involved is twenty thousand dollars or more, it is a class 4 felony.
  4. [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (4) is effective until March 1, 2022.] Any person who steals a license plate shall be in violation of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section.
    (4) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (4) is effective March 1, 2022. ] (a) Any person who knowingly and with criminal intent removes, detaches, or takes from a motor vehicle that is the property of another a license plate or who aids, abets, or assists in the commission of such an act or acts is guilty of theft of a license plate.
    (b) Theft of a license plate is a class 2 misdemeanor.
  5. Subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section and this subsection (5) are repealed, effective March 1, 2022.
Source: L. 94: Entire title amended with relocations, p. 2441, § 1, effective January 1, 1995. L. 98: (2)(a) and (2)(b) amended, p. 1441, § 23, effective July 1; (2)(a), (2)(b), and (3) amended, p. 799, § 17, effective July 1. L. 2003: (4) added, p. 2649, § 9, effective July 1. L. 2007: (2) and (3) amended, p. 1697, § 17, effective July 1. L. 2021: (4) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3318, § 746, effective March 1, 2022; (5) added by revision, (SB 21-271), ch. 462, pp. 3318, 3331, §§ 746, 803.
Editor's note: Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
Cross references: (1) For penalties for class 2 misdemeanors, see § 18-1.3-501.
(2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2007 act amending subsections (2) and (3), see section 1 of chapter 384, Session Laws of Colorado 2007.