2022 Colorado Code
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Article 4 - Regulation of Vehicles and Traffic
Part 8 - Pedestrians
§ 42-4-808. Drivers and Pedestrians, Other Than Persons in Wheelchairs, to Yield to Individuals With Disabilities
CO Code § 42-4-808 (2022)
  1. Any pedestrian, other than a person in a wheelchair, or any driver of a vehicle who approaches an individual who has an obviously apparent disability shall immediately come to a full stop and take such precautions before proceeding as are necessary to avoid an accident or injury to said individual. A disability shall be deemed to be obviously apparent if, by way of example and without limitation, the individual is using a mobility device, is assisted by a service animal, as defined in section 24-34-301, C.R.S., is being assisted by another person, or is walking with an obvious physical impairment. Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic offense.
  2. The department has no authority to assess any points under section 42-2-127 to any pedestrian who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) of this section.
Source: L. 94: Entire title amended with relocations, p. 2355, § 1, effective January 1, 1995. L. 95: (1) amended, p. 325, § 5, effective August 7. L. 2014: (1) amended, (SB 14-118), ch. 250, p. 987, § 26, effective August 6.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 42-4-709 as it existed prior to 1994.