2022 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations
Part 5 - Perjury and Related Offenses
§ 18-8-502. Perjury in the First Degree
CO Rev Stat § 18-8-502 (2022)
- A person commits perjury in the first degree if in any official proceeding he knowingly makes a materially false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under an oath required or authorized by law.
- Knowledge of the materiality of the statement is not an element of this crime, and the defendant's mistaken belief that his statement was not material is not a defense, although it may be considered by the court in imposing sentence.
- Perjury in the first degree is a class 4 felony.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 463, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-8-502. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 967, § 46, effective July 1.