2022 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 7 - Offenses Relating to Morals
Part 2 - Prostitution
§ 18-7-202. Soliciting for Prostitution
- A person commits soliciting for prostitution if he:
- Solicits another for the purpose of prostitution; or
- Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution; or
- Directs another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution.
- [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until March 1, 2022.] Soliciting for prostitution is a class 3 misdemeanor. A person who is convicted of soliciting for prostitution may be required to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars in addition to any penalty imposed by the court pursuant to section 18-1.3-501, which additional fine shall be transferred to the state treasurer, who shall transfer the same to the prostitution enforcement cash fund created in section 24-33.5-513, C.R.S.
(2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective March 1, 2022. ] Soliciting for prostitution is a petty offense. A person who is convicted of soliciting for prostitution may be required to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars in addition to any penalty imposed by the court pursuant to section 18-1.3-501, which additional fine shall be transferred to the state treasurer, who shall transfer the same to the prostitution enforcement cash fund created in section 24-33.5-513.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 451, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-7-202. L. 2011: (2) amended, (SB 11-085), ch. 257, p. 1128, § 3, effective August 10. L. 2021: (2) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3193, § 265, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note: Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in the 2011 act amending subsection (2), see section 1 of chapter 257, Session Laws of Colorado 2011.