2022 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 2 - Burglary and Related Offenses
§ 18-4-204. Third Degree Burglary
- A person commits third degree burglary if with intent to commit a crime he enters or breaks into any vault, safe, cash register, coin vending machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, or other apparatus or equipment whether or not coin operated.
- [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until March 1, 2022.] Third degree burglary is a class 5 felony, but it is a class 4 felony if it is a burglary, the objective of which is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), lawfully kept in or upon the property burglarized.
(2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective March 1, 2022. ] Third degree burglary is a class 2 misdeameanor, but it is a class 1 misdemeanor if it is a burglary, the objective of which is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), lawfully kept in or upon the property burglarized.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 427, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-204. L. 81: (2) amended, p. 974, § 10, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 2031, § 45, effective July 14. L. 2012: (2) amended, (HB 12-1311), ch. 281, p. 1619, § 42, effective July 1. L. 2021: (2) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3176, § 203, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note: Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.