2022 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 1 - Arson
§ 18-4-103. Second Degree Arson - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-4-103 (2022)
  1. A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second degree arson.
  2. [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until March 1, 2022.] Second degree arson is a class 4 felony, if the damage is one hundred dollars or more.
    (2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective March 1, 2022. ] Second degree arson is:
    1. A petty offense if the value of the property is less than three hundred dollars;
    2. A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the property is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
    3. A class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the property is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;
    4. A class 6 felony if the value of the property is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
    5. A class 5 felony if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
    6. A class 4 felony if the value of the property is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
    7. A class 3 felony if the value of the property is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
    8. A class 2 felony if the value of the property is one million dollars or more.
    1. Second degree arson is a class 2 misdemeanor, if the damage is less than one hundred dollars.
    2. This subsection (3) is repealed, effective March 1, 2022.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 426, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-103. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 962, § 20, effective July 1. L. 2021: (2) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3174, § 200, effective March 1, 2022; (3)(b) added by revision, (SB 21-271), ch. 462, pp. 3174, 3331, §§ 200, 803.
Editor's note: Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.