2022 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 12 - Offenses Relating to Firearms and Weapons
Part 1 - Firearms and Weapons - General
§ 18-12-102. Possessing a Dangerous or Illegal Weapon - Affirmative Defense - Definition
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-12-102 (2022)
  1. As used in this section, the term "dangerous weapon" means a firearm silencer, machine gun, short shotgun, short rifle, or ballistic knife.
  2. As used in this section, the term "illegal weapon" means a blackjack, a gas gun, or metallic knuckles.
  3. A person who knowingly possesses a dangerous weapon commits a class 5 felony. Each subsequent violation of this subsection (3) by the same person shall be a class 4 felony.
  4. A person who knowingly possesses an illegal weapon commits a class 1 misdemeanor.
  5. It shall be an affirmative defense to the charge of possessing a dangerous weapon, or to the charge of possessing an illegal weapon, that the person so accused was a peace officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or Colorado National Guard acting in the lawful discharge of his duties, or that said person has a valid permit and license for possession of such weapon.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 482, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-12-102. L. 72: p. 276, § 9. L. 73: p. 540, § 13. L. 79: Entire section R&RE, p. 729, § 10, effective July 1. L. 87: (1) amended, p. 674, § 3, effective May 16. L. 2017: (2) amended, (SB 17-008), ch. 74, p. 234, § 2, effective August 9.
Cross references: For affirmative defenses generally, see §§ 18-1-407, 18-1-710, and 18-1-805.