2022 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 4 - Sentences to Imprisonment
§ 18-1.3-407. Sentences - Youthful Offenders - Powers and Duties of District Court - Authorization for Youthful Offender System - Powers and Duties of Department of Corrections - Youthful Offender System Study - Report - Legislative Declaration - Definitions
* * *
      2. The juvenile committed an offense prior to September 13, 1993, and was sentenced for the offense on or after September 13, 1993, but prior to June 3, 1994. Such a juvenile may only be resentenced to the youthful offender system if a court, in its discretion, so orders in response to a motion filed in accordance with rule 35 of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure.
    2. A juvenile who committed an offense prior to September 13, 1993, and who was sentenced prior to September 13, 1993, shall not be eligible to be sentenced to the youthful offender system.
    3. A juvenile described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2.1) may be sentenced pursuant to this section only if the juvenile meets the age requirement set forth in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section.
  1. The department of corrections shall develop and implement a youthful offender system for offenders sentenced in accordance with subsection (2) of this section. The youthful offender system shall be under the direction and control of the executive director of the department of corrections. The youthful offender system shall be based on the following principles:
    1. The system should provide for teaching offenders self-discipline by providing clear consequences for inappropriate behavior;
    2. The system should include a daily regimen that involves offenders in physical training, self-discipline exercises, educational and work programs, and meaningful interaction, with a component for a tiered system for swift and strict discipline for noncompliance;
    3. The system should use staff models and mentors to promote within an offender the development of socially accepted attitudes and behaviors;
    4. The system should provide offenders with instruction on problem-solving skills and should incorporate methods to reinforce the use of cognitive behavior strategies that change offenders' orientation toward criminal thinking and behavior;
    5. The system should promote among offenders the creation and development of new group cultures which result in a transition to prosocial behavior; and
    6. The system should provide offenders the opportunity to gradually reenter the community while demonstrating the capacity for self-discipline and the attainment of respect for the community.
    (3.3) The youthful offender system consists of the following components, and the department of corrections has the authority described in this subsection (3.3) in connection with the administration of the components:
    1. An intake, diagnostic, and orientation phase;
    2. Phase I, during which time a range of core programs, supplementary activities, and educational and prevocational programs and services are provided to offenders;
* * *
    2. The department of corrections shall implement a procedure for returning offenders who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system, or who fail to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, to the district court. An offender returned to the district court pursuant to subsection (5)(a) of this section or because he or she cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system for reasons other than a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, or because he or she fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, shall receive imposition of the original sentence to the department of corrections. After the executive director of the department upholds the department's decision, the offender may be held in any correctional facility deemed appropriate by the executive director; except that an offender who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system for reasons other than a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, or because he or she fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, shall be transferred, within thirty-five days after the executive director upholds the department's decision, to a county jail for holding prior to resentencing. The department shall notify the district attorney of record, and the district attorney of record shall be responsible for seeking the revocation or review of the offender's sentence and the imposition of the original sentence or modification of the original sentence pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(I)(B) of this section. The district court shall review the offender's sentence within one hundred twenty-six days after notification to the district attorney of record by the department of corrections that the offender is not able to complete the sentence to the youthful offender system or fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system.
      1. Except as provided in subsection (5)(d)(II) of this section, the department of corrections may house an offender in a youthful offender facility that also houses inmates twenty-five years of age or older sentenced to the department of corrections who are of a lower than close custody level if such inmates are housed in the youthful offender facility for the purpose of participating in a program to mentor youthful offenders that is authorized by the executive director of the department of corrections.
* * *