2022 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 11 - Imposition of Sentence
Part 1 - Alternatives - Investigation
§ 16-11-102. Presentence or Probation Investigation
Universal Citation: CO Code § 16-11-102 (2022)
* * *
        1. Has been convicted of a felony that included an element that requires a victim to suffer a serious bodily injury and the victim suffered a permanent impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body;
        2. Has been convicted of a crime of violence as described in section 18-1.3-406; or
        3. Is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to section 16-22-103.
      3. The district attorney's office shall prepare a victim impact statement. The department of human services shall provide the district attorney's office with the information necessary for the preparation of a victim impact statement. In addition, the court, in cases that it deems appropriate, may require the presentence report to include the findings and results of a professionally conducted psychiatric examination of the defendant.
      4. No less than seventy-two hours prior to the sentencing hearing, the probation department shall provide copies of the presentence report, including any recommendations as to probation, to the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel or to the defendant if he or she is unrepresented. Upon request of either the defense or the district attorney, the probation department shall provide the presentence report at least seven days prior to the sentencing hearing. If the probation department informs the court it cannot provide the report at least seven days prior to the sentencing hearing, the court shall grant the probation department additional time to complete the report and shall reset the sentencing hearing so that the hearing is held at least seven days after the probation department provides the report.
      5. The probation department shall transmit a copy of the presentence report, and the court shall transmit the mittimus to the department of corrections.
      6. The report described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) need not include the statement described in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a) if:
        1. The defendant is a sex offender for whom the sex offender management board has established separate and distinct release guidelines pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009, C.R.S.;
        2. The defendant has at least one previous conviction for a crime of violence and must be referred by the department to the state board of parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-403 (3.5), C.R.S.;
        3. The defendant is convicted of a class 1 felony or is a juvenile convicted as an adult of a class 1 felony; or
        4. The probation department has reasonable grounds to believe that the language of the statement is inapplicable to the defendant. If the probation department elects to omit the statement pursuant to this sub-subparagraph (D), the probation department shall document in the report its grounds for doing so.
* * *