2022 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 11 - Imposition of Sentence
Part 1 - Alternatives - Investigation
§ 16-11-102. Presentence or Probation Investigation
Universal Citation: CO Code § 16-11-102 (2022)
* * *
whether the defendant has been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9); an evaluation of the alternative dispositions available for the defendant; the information required by the court pursuant to article 18.5 of this title; a victim impact statement; and such other information as the court may require. (1) (a) (I) Following the return of a verdict of guilty of a felony, other than a class 1 felony, or following a finding of guilt on such charge where the issues were tried to the court, or on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such a charge, or upon order of the court in any misdemeanor conviction, the probation officer shall make an investigation and written report to the court before the imposition of sentence. Each presentence report must include a substance abuse assessment or evaluation made pursuant to article 11.5 of this title and, unless waived by the court, must include, but not be limited to, information as to the defendant's family background, educational history, employment record, and past criminal record, including the defendant's past juvenile delinquency record, if any; information indicating whether the defendant has been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9); an evaluation of the alternative dispositions available for the defendant; the information required by the court pursuant to article 18.5 of this title; a victim impact statement; and such other information as the court may require.
      2. Except as described in subparagraph (VI) of this paragraph (a), if the defendant is convicted of a felony that occurred after July 1, 2004, and he or she is eligible to receive a sentence to the department of corrections, the report described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) must include the following statement:
        (II.5) Except as provided in subsection (1)(a)(II.7) of this section, if the defendant is convicted on or after July 1, 2018, the report described in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section must include the following statement:
        (II.7) The report described in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section need not include the statement described in subsection (1)(a)(II.5) of this section if the defendant:
        1. Has been convicted of a felony that included an element that requires a victim to suffer a serious bodily injury and the victim suffered a permanent impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body;
        2. Has been convicted of a crime of violence as described in section 18-1.3-406; or
        3. Is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to section 16-22-103.
      3. The district attorney's office shall prepare a victim impact statement. The department of human services shall provide the district attorney's office with the information necessary for the preparation of a victim impact statement. In addition, the court, in cases that it deems appropriate, may require the presentence report to include the findings and results of a professionally conducted psychiatric examination of the defendant.
      4. No less than seventy-two hours prior to the sentencing hearing, the probation department shall provide copies of the presentence report, including any recommendations as to probation, to the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel or to the defendant if he or she is unrepresented. Upon request of either the defense or the district attorney, the probation department shall provide the presentence report at least seven days prior to the sentencing hearing. If the probation department informs the court it cannot provide the report at least seven days prior to the sentencing hearing, the court shall grant the probation department additional time to complete the report and shall reset the sentencing hearing so that the hearing is held at least seven days after the probation department provides the report.
      5. The probation department shall transmit a copy of the presentence report, and the court shall transmit the mittimus to the department of corrections.
      6. The report described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) need not include the statement described in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a) if:
        1. The defendant is a sex offender for whom the sex offender management board has established separate and distinct release guidelines pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009, C.R.S.;
        2. The defendant has at least one previous conviction for a crime of violence and must be referred by the department to the state board of parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-403 (3.5), C.R.S.;
        3. The defendant is convicted of a class 1 felony or is a juvenile convicted as an adult of a class 1 felony; or
        4. The probation department has reasonable grounds to believe that the language of the statement is inapplicable to the defendant. If the probation department elects to omit the statement pursuant to this sub-subparagraph (D), the probation department shall document in the report its grounds for doing so.
* * *