2022 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 11 - Imposition of Sentence
Part 1 - Alternatives - Investigation
§ 16-11-102. Presentence or Probation Investigation
Universal Citation: CO Code § 16-11-102 (2022)
* * *
if any; information indicating whether the defendant has been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9); an evaluation of the alternative dispositions available for the defendant; the information required by the court pursuant to article 18.5 of this title; a victim impact statement; and such other information as the court may require. (1) (a) (I) Following the return of a verdict of guilty of a felony, other than a class 1 felony, or following a finding of guilt on such charge where the issues were tried to the court, or on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such a charge, or upon order of the court in any misdemeanor conviction, the probation officer shall make an investigation and written report to the court before the imposition of sentence. Each presentence report must include a substance abuse assessment or evaluation made pursuant to article 11.5 of this title and, unless waived by the court, must include, but not be limited to, information as to the defendant's family background, educational history, employment record, and past criminal record, including the defendant's past juvenile delinquency record, if any; information indicating whether the defendant has been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9); an evaluation of the alternative dispositions available for the defendant; the information required by the court pursuant to article 18.5 of this title; a victim impact statement; and such other information as the court may require.
      2. Except as described in subparagraph (VI) of this paragraph (a), if the defendant is convicted of a felony that occurred after July 1, 2004, and he or she is eligible to receive a sentence to the department of corrections, the report described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) must include the following statement:
        (II.5) Except as provided in subsection (1)(a)(II.7) of this section, if the defendant is convicted on or after July 1, 2018, the report described in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section must include the following statement:
        (II.7) The report described in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section need not include the statement described in subsection (1)(a)(II.5) of this section if the defendant:
        1. Has been convicted of a felony that included an element that requires a victim to suffer a serious bodily injury and the victim suffered a permanent impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body;
        2. Has been convicted of a crime of violence as described in section 18-1.3-406; or
        3. Is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to section 16-22-103.
* * *
      6. The report described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) need not include the statement described in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a) if:
        1. The defendant is a sex offender for whom the sex offender management board has established separate and distinct release guidelines pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009, C.R.S.;
        2. The defendant has at least one previous conviction for a crime of violence and must be referred by the department to the state board of parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-403 (3.5), C.R.S.;
        3. The defendant is convicted of a class 1 felony or is a juvenile convicted as an adult of a class 1 felony; or
        4. The probation department has reasonable grounds to believe that the language of the statement is inapplicable to the defendant. If the probation department elects to omit the statement pursuant to this sub-subparagraph (D), the probation department shall document in the report its grounds for doing so.
      1. Each presentence report prepared regarding a sex offender, as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (2), with respect to any offense committed on or after January 1, 1996, shall contain the results of an evaluation and identification conducted pursuant to article 11.7 of this title; except that:
      2. In addition, the presentence report shall include, when appropriate as provided in section 18-3-414.5, C.R.S., the results of the risk assessment screening instrument developed pursuant to section 16-11.7-103 (4)(d). Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, a presentence report shall be prepared for each person convicted as a sex offender, and the court may not dispense with the presentence evaluation, risk assessment, and report unless an evaluation and risk assessment has been completed within the last two years and there has been no material change that would affect the evaluation and risk assessment in the past two years.
      (A) If the offense is a misdemeanor pursuant to the provisions of section 18-3-412.6, C.R.S., an evaluation and identification conducted pursuant to article 11.7 of this title shall not be ordered by the court;
      (B) If the offense is a misdemeanor pursuant to title 42, C.R.S., or the history of sex-offending behavior was a misdemeanor sex offense committed when the defendant was a juvenile, an evaluation and identification conducted pursuant to article 11.7 of this title is not required but may be ordered by the court; and
      (C) If the court accepts a stipulation that the defendant will not be sentenced to probation or if the defendant is already serving a sentence in the department of corrections, an evaluation and identification conducted pursuant to article 11.7 of this title is not required but may be ordered by the court.
* * *