2022 Colorado Code
§ 16-11-102. Presentence or Probation Investigation
Universal Citation: CO Code § 16-11-102 (2022)
      1. Following the return of a verdict of guilty of a felony, other than a class 1 felony, or following a finding of guilt on such charge where the issues were tried to the court, or on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such a charge, or upon order of the court in any misdemeanor conviction, the probation officer shall make an investigation and written report to the court before the imposition of sentence. Each presentence report must include a substance abuse assessment or evaluation made pursuant to article 11.5 of this title and, unless waived by the court, must include, but not be limited to, information as to the defendant's family background, educational history, employment record, and past criminal record, including the defendant's past juvenile delinquency record, if any; information indicating whether the defendant has been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9); an evaluation of the alternative dispositions available for the defendant; the information required by the court pursuant to article 18.5 of this title; a victim impact statement; and such other information as the court may require. (1) (a) (I) Following the return of a verdict of guilty of a felony, other than a class 1 felony, or following a finding of guilt on such charge where the issues were tried to the court, or on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such a charge, or upon order of the court in any misdemeanor conviction, the probation officer shall make an investigation and written report to the court before the imposition of sentence. Each presentence report must include a substance abuse assessment or evaluation made pursuant to article 11.5 of this title and, unless waived by the court, must include, but not be limited to, information as to the defendant's family background, educational history, employment record, and past criminal record, including the defendant's past juvenile delinquency record, if any; information indicating whether the defendant has been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9); an evaluation of the alternative dispositions available for the defendant; the information required by the court pursuant to article 18.5 of this title; a victim impact statement; and such other information as the court may require.
      2. Except as described in subparagraph (VI) of this paragraph (a), if the defendant is convicted of a felony that occurred after July 1, 2004, and he or she is eligible to receive a sentence to the department of corrections, the report described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) must include the following statement:
        (II.5) Except as provided in subsection (1)(a)(II.7) of this section, if the defendant is convicted on or after July 1, 2018, the report described in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section must include the following statement:
        (II.7) The report described in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section need not include the statement described in subsection (1)(a)(II.5) of this section if the defendant:
        1. Has been convicted of a felony that included an element that requires a victim to suffer a serious bodily injury and the victim suffered a permanent impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body;
        2. Has been convicted of a crime of violence as described in section 18-1.3-406; or
        3. Is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to section 16-22-103.
* * *