2022 Colorado Code
Title 14 - Domestic Matters
Article 2 - Marriage and Rights of Married Persons
Part 1 - Uniform Marriage Act
§ 14-2-104. Formalities
Universal Citation: CO Code § 14-2-104 (2022)
  1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a marriage is valid in this state if:
    1. It is licensed, solemnized, and registered as provided in this part 1; and
    2. It is only between one man and one woman.
  2. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 14-2-112, any marriage contracted within or outside this state that does not satisfy paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section shall not be recognized as valid in this state.
  3. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or render invalid any otherwise valid common law marriage between one man and one woman:
    1. Entered into prior to September 1, 2006; or
    2. Entered into on or after September 1, 2006, that complies with section 14-2-109.5.
Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1016, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 90-1-4. L. 2000: Entire section amended, p. 1054, § 1, effective May 26. L. 2006, 1st Ex. Sess.: (3) amended, p. 9, § 1, effective July 18.
Cross references: For the validity or recognition of marriages in this state, see section 31 of article II of the state constitution; for cases construing constitutional and statutory provisions similar to section 31 of article II of the state constitution, see the editor's note under section 31 of article II.