2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-114. Death Benefits
In case of death, the dependents of the deceased entitled thereto shall receive as compensation or death benefits sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the deceased employee's average weekly wages, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week for accidents occurring on or after July 1, 1989, and not less than a minimum of twenty-five percent of the applicable maximum per week. In cases where it is determined that periodic death benefits granted by the federal old age, survivors, and disability insurance act or a workers' compensation act of another state or of the federal government are payable to an individual and the individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for death pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to fifty percent of such periodic benefits.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 495, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 1351, § 4, effective May 29.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 8-50-103 as it existed prior to 1990.
ANNOTATIONLaw reviews. For note, “One Year Review of Colorado Law - 1964”, see 42 Den. L. Ctr. J. 140 (1965). For article, “Primer on Permanent Disability in the Colorado Workmen's Compensation Law”, see 57 Den. L.J. 573 (1980).
Annotator's note. Since § 8-42-114 is similar to § 8-50-103 as it existed prior to the 1990 repeal and reenactment of the “Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado”, articles 40 to 47 of this title, relevant cases construing that provision have been included in the annotations to this section.
Constitutionality of offset provision. The offset provision of this section is constitutional, and does not violate equal protection. Meyer v. Indus. Comm'n, 644 P.2d 46 (Colo. App. 1981).
The prevention of duplication of benefits is a legitimate goal, and a coordination of various state and federal programs into a single system of wage-loss protection is rationally related to the offset scheme. Meyer v. Indus. Comm'n, 644 P.2d 46 (Colo. App. 1981).
* * *