2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 41 - Coverage and Liability
Part 4 - Contractors and Lessees
§ 8-41-402. Repairs to Real Property - Exception for Liability of Occupant of Residential Real Property
CO Rev Stat § 8-41-402 (2021)
  1. Every person, company, or corporation owning any real property or improvements thereon and contracting out any work done on and to said property to any contractor, subcontractor, or person who hires or uses employees in the doing of such work shall be deemed to be an employer under the terms of articles 40 to 47 of this title. Every such contractor, subcontractor, or person, as well as such contractor's, subcontractor's, and person's employees, shall be deemed to be an employee, and such employer shall be liable as provided in said articles to pay compensation for injury or death resulting therefrom to said contractor, subcontractor, or person and said employees or employees' dependents and, before commencing said work, shall insure and keep insured all liability as provided in said articles. Such employer shall be entitled to recover the cost of such insurance from said contractor, subcontractor, or person and may withhold and deduct the same from the contract price or any royalties or other money due, owing, or to become due to said contractor, subcontractor, or person. Articles 40 to 47 of this title shall not apply to the owner or occupant, or both, of residential real property which meets the definition of a “qualified residence” under section 163 (h)(4)(A) of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended, who contracts out any work done to the property, unless the person performing the work is otherwise an employee of the owner or occupant, or both, of the property.
  2. If said contractor, subcontractor, or person doing or undertaking to do any work for an owner of property, as provided in subsection (1) of this section, is also an employer in the doing of such work and, before commencing such work, insures and keeps insured all liability for compensation as provided in articles 40 to 47 of this title, neither said contractor, subcontractor, or person nor any employees or insurers thereof shall have any right of contribution or action of any kind, including actions under section 8-41-203, against the person, company, or corporation owning real property and improvements thereon which contracts out work done on said property, or against its employees, servants, or agents.
  3. (Deleted by amendment,L. 91, p. 1295, § 9, effective July 1, 1991.)
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 483, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 1295, § 9, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 8-48-102 as it existed prior to 1990.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. Since § 8-41-402 is similar to § 8-48-102 as it existed prior to the 1990 repeal and reenactment of the “Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado”, articles 40 to 47 of this title, relevant cases construing that provision have been included in the annotations to this section.
There is no reason that compensation coverage need be linked to common-law definitions of employment in order to be constitutional. Lancaster v. C.F. & I. Steel Corp., 190 Colo. 463 , 548 P.2d 914 (1976).
Section held to comport with constitutional provisions on due process, equal protection, and special legislation. Flick v. Indus. Comm'n, 78 Colo. 117 , 239 P. 1022 (1925); O'Quinn v. Walt Disney Prods., Inc., 177 Colo. 190 , 493 P.2d 344 (1972).
* * *