2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 41 - Coverage and Liability
Part 1 - Abrogation of Defense
§ 8-41-102. Liability of Employer Complying
An employer who has complied with the provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title, including the provisions relating to insurance, shall not be subject to the provisions of section 8-41-101 ; nor shall such employer or the insurance carrier, if any, insuring the employer's liability under said articles be subject to any other liability for the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in said articles; and all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of or personal injury to any such employee and accruing to any person are abolished except as provided in said articles.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 476, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 8-42-102 as it existed prior to 1990.
ANNOTATIONLaw reviews. For article, “Employer's Liability for Occupational Disease ”, see 16 Rocky Mt. L. Rev. 60 (1943). For comment on Ward v. Denver & R. G. W R. R. (119 F. Supp. 112 (D. Colo. 1954 )), see 27 Rocky Mt. L. Rev. 106 (1954). For comment on Finn v. Indus. Bd. (165 Colo. 106 , 437 P.2d 542 (1968)), see 45 Denver. L. J. 780 (1968). For article, “Labor and Employment Law”, which discusses Tenth Circuit decisions dealing with exclusive remedy, see 64 Den. U. L. Rev. 271 (1987). For article, “Bad Faith Claims and the PIP Statute: View of Plaintiff's Counsel”, see 17 Colo. Law. 2163 (1988). For article, “The Positional Risk Doctrine -- Compensability of ‘Neutral Force' Injuries”, see 17 Colo. Law. 2375 (1988). For article, “Work-Related Stress Claims”, see 18 Colo. Law. 1529 (1989).
Annotator's note. Since § 8-41-102 is similar to § 8-42-102 as it existed prior to the 1990 repeal and reenactment of the “Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado”, articles 40 to 47 of this title, relevant cases construing that provision have been included in the annotations to this section.
This section abolishes all common law rights and remedies in an employee action against employer for injury except as provided in the act. Ward v. Denver & R. G. W. R. R., 119 F. Supp. 112 (D. Colo. 1954 ); Thomas v. Farnsworth Chambers Co., 286 F.2d 270 (10th Cir. 1960), rev'g 183 F. Supp. 764 (D. Colo. 1960 ); Finn v. Indus. Comm'n, 165 Colo. 106 437 P.2d 542 (1968); Cont'l Sales Corp. v. Stookesbury, 170 Colo. 16 , 459 P.2d 566 (1969); Rodriguez v. Nurseries, Inc., 815 P.2d 1006 (Colo. App. 1991).
When an employer has brought itself within the ambit of the workmen's compensation act, it is not subject to a common law action for damages, and the employee is limited to the remedies specified in the act. Alexander v. Morrison-Knudsen Co., 166 Colo. 118 , 444 P.2d 397 (1968), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 1063, 89 S. Ct. 715, 21 L. Ed. 2d 706 (1969); Hilzer v. MacDonald, 169 Colo. 230 , 454 P.2d 928 (1969).
The common law rule that a worker can simultaneously be the employee of two persons applies to cases arising under the workers' compensation act. The rule allows an employee to be simultaneously in the general employment of one employer and in the special employment of another, provided the employee understands that he or she is submitting to the control of the special employer. In the dual employment situation, the employee's only remedy for an injury sustained while in the course of employment with the borrowing employer is through worker's compensation. A separate tort action against the special employer is barred. Evans v. Webster, 832 P.2d 951 (Colo. App. 1991).
Hence, this section applies only to employers and employees covered by the workmen's compensation act, an employee being any person under any contract of hire, express or implied. Cont'l Sales Corp. v. Stookesberry, 170 Colo. 16 , 459 P.2d 566 (1969).
The workers' compensation act provides exclusive remedies for compensation of an employee by an employer for work-related injury. Triad Painting Co. v. Blair, 812 P.2d 638 (Colo. 1991); Bailey v. C.P. Const., Inc., 837 P.2d 277 (Colo. App. 1992).
Therefore, an employer who has complied with the insurance provisions of the act is immune from any common law liability for work-related injuries. Bailey v. C.P. Const., Inc., 837 P.2d 277 (Colo. App. 1992).
Officer who rejected workers' compensation coverage may pursue remedies in common law, but recovery is limited to the cap found in § 8-41-401 of the Act. Kelly v. Mile Hi Single Ply, Inc., 890 P.2d 1161 (Colo. 1995).
Comparison to Montana statutes. Sections 92-203 and 92-204, R.C.M. 1947, of the Montana workmen's compensation act are nearly identical in thrust and seemingly as all-encompassing as this section. Pust v. Union Supply Co., 38 Colo. App. 435, 561 P.2d 355 (1976), rev'd sub nom. Holly Sugar Corp. v. Union Supply Co., 194 Colo. 316 , 572 P.2d 148 (1977) third-party indemnification issue, and aff'd, 196 Colo. 162 , 583 P.2d 276 (1978).
Intentional wrongs are covered. Intentional wrongs arising out of the course of employment are covered under Colorado's compensation scheme. Kandt v. Evans, 645 P.2d 1300 (Colo. 1982).
An employer may be held liable to an employee for common law damage claims for intentional torts committed by the employer or the employer's alter ego if the employer deliberately intended to cause the injury and acted directly rather than constructively through an agent. Schwindt v. Hershey Food Corp., 81 P.3d 1144 (Colo. App. 2003).
Exclusivity provisions of the workers' compensation act bar claim against employer for gross negligence but not intentional torts. Schwindt v. Hershey Food Corp., 81 P.3d 1144 (Colo. App. 2003).
* * *