2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 41 - Coverage and Liability
Part 1 - Abrogation of Defense
§ 8-41-102. Liability of Employer Complying
An employer who has complied with the provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title, including the provisions relating to insurance, shall not be subject to the provisions of section 8-41-101 ; nor shall such employer or the insurance carrier, if any, insuring the employer's liability under said articles be subject to any other liability for the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in said articles; and all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of or personal injury to any such employee and accruing to any person are abolished except as provided in said articles.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 476, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 8-42-102 as it existed prior to 1990.
ANNOTATIONLaw reviews. For article, “Employer's Liability for Occupational Disease ”, see 16 Rocky Mt. L. Rev. 60 (1943). For comment on Ward v. Denver & R. G. W R. R. (119 F. Supp. 112 (D. Colo. 1954 )), see 27 Rocky Mt. L. Rev. 106 (1954). For comment on Finn v. Indus. Bd. (165 Colo. 106 , 437 P.2d 542 (1968)), see 45 Denver. L. J. 780 (1968). For article, “Labor and Employment Law”, which discusses Tenth Circuit decisions dealing with exclusive remedy, see 64 Den. U. L. Rev. 271 (1987). For article, “Bad Faith Claims and the PIP Statute: View of Plaintiff's Counsel”, see 17 Colo. Law. 2163 (1988). For article, “The Positional Risk Doctrine -- Compensability of ‘Neutral Force' Injuries”, see 17 Colo. Law. 2375 (1988). For article, “Work-Related Stress Claims”, see 18 Colo. Law. 1529 (1989).
Annotator's note. Since § 8-41-102 is similar to § 8-42-102 as it existed prior to the 1990 repeal and reenactment of the “Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado”, articles 40 to 47 of this title, relevant cases construing that provision have been included in the annotations to this section.
This section abolishes all common law rights and remedies in an employee action against employer for injury except as provided in the act. Ward v. Denver & R. G. W. R. R., 119 F. Supp. 112 (D. Colo. 1954 ); Thomas v. Farnsworth Chambers Co., 286 F.2d 270 (10th Cir. 1960), rev'g 183 F. Supp. 764 (D. Colo. 1960 ); Finn v. Indus. Comm'n, 165 Colo. 106 437 P.2d 542 (1968); Cont'l Sales Corp. v. Stookesbury, 170 Colo. 16 , 459 P.2d 566 (1969); Rodriguez v. Nurseries, Inc., 815 P.2d 1006 (Colo. App. 1991).
When an employer has brought itself within the ambit of the workmen's compensation act, it is not subject to a common law action for damages, and the employee is limited to the remedies specified in the act. Alexander v. Morrison-Knudsen Co., 166 Colo. 118 , 444 P.2d 397 (1968), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 1063, 89 S. Ct. 715, 21 L. Ed. 2d 706 (1969); Hilzer v. MacDonald, 169 Colo. 230 , 454 P.2d 928 (1969).
* * *