2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 2 - Labor Relations, Generally
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 8-2-115. Violation of Sections - Misdemeanor - Repeal
- Any person, firm, or corporation violating any provisions of sections 8-2-112 to 8-2-115 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than ten dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than sixty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
- This section is repealed, effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 05: P. 161, § 5. R.S. 08: § 402. C.L. § 4166. CSA: C. 97, § 94. CRS 53: § 80-4-15. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-11-15. L. 2021: (2) added by revision,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, pp. 3139, 3331, §§ 83, 803. History. Source: L. 05: P. 161, § 5. R.S. 08: § 402. C.L. § 4166. CSA: C. 97, § 94. CRS 53: § 80-4-15. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-11-15. L. 2021: (2) added by revision,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, pp. 3139, 3331, §§ 83, 803.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
ANNOTATIONLaw reviews. For article, “Some Legal Aspects of the Colorado Coal Strike”, see 4 Den. B. Ass'n Rec. 22 (Dec. 1927). For note, “The Right of a Third Party to Picket Under the Colorado Labor Peace Act”, see 20 Rocky Mt. L. Rev. 317 (1948). For article, “Picketing -- Free Speech?”, see 28 Dicta 61 (1951).
This section makes it a misdemeanor for “any” person, firm or corporation to violate the boycott statute, which applies to all persons and not merely to labor controversies in general or to employees, employers, or labor organizations subject to title 8 in particular. Resident Participation, Inc. v. Love, 322 F. Supp. 1100 (D. Colo. 1971 ).