2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 2 - Labor Relations, Generally
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 8-2-113. Unlawful to Intimidate Worker - Agreement Not to Compete
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-2-113 (2021)
  1. It shall be unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit.
  2. Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
    1. Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business;
    2. Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
    3. Any contractual provision providing for recovery of the expense of educating and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two years;
    4. Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.
    1. Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians that restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine, as defined in section 12-240-107, upon termination of the agreement, is void; except that all other provisions of the agreement enforceable at law, including provisions that require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the agreement, are enforceable. Provisions of a covenant not to compete that require the payment of damages upon termination of the agreement may include damages related to competition.
    2. Notwithstanding subsection (3)(a) of this section, after termination of an agreement described in subsection (3)(a) of this section, a physician may disclose his or her continuing practice of medicine and new professional contact information to any patient with a rare disorder, as defined in accordance with criteria developed by the National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc., or a successor organization, to whom the physician was providing consultation or treatment before termination of the agreement. Neither the physician nor the physician's employer, if any, is liable to any party to the prior agreement for damages alleged to have resulted from the disclosure or from the physician's treatment of the patient after termination of the prior agreement.
  3. [ ] A person who violates this section commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
Editor's note: Subsection (4) is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 05: P. 161, § 3. R.S. 08: § 400. C.L. § 4164. CSA: C. 97, § 92. CRS 53: § 80-4-13. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-11-13. L. 73: P. 940, § 1. L. 82: (3) added, p. 232, § 1, effective April 6. L. 2018: (3) amended,(SB 18-082), ch. 87, p. 689, § 1, effective April 2. L. 2019: (3)(a) amended,(HB 19-1172), ch. 136, p. 1646, § 18, effective October 1. L. 2021: (4) added,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3139, § 81, effective March 1, 2022. History. Source: L. 05: P. 161, § 3. R.S. 08: § 400. C.L. § 4164. CSA: C. 97, § 92. CRS 53: § 80-4-13. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-11-13. L. 73: P. 940, § 1. L. 82: (3) added, p. 232, § 1, effective April 6. L. 2018: (3) amended,(SB 18-082), ch. 87, p. 689, § 1, effective April 2. L. 2019: (3)(a) amended,(HB 19-1172), ch. 136, p. 1646, § 18, effective October 1. L. 2021: (4) added,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3139, § 81, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
Cross references:
For the “Uniform Trade Secrets Act”, see article 74 of title 7.
ANNOTATION