2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 2 - Labor Relations, Generally
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 8-2-113. Unlawful to Intimidate Worker - Agreement Not to Compete
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-2-113 (2021)
  1. It shall be unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit.
  2. Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
    1. Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business;
    2. Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
    3. Any contractual provision providing for recovery of the expense of educating and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two years;
    4. Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.
    1. Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians that restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine, as defined in section 12-240-107, upon termination of the agreement, is void; except that all other provisions of the agreement enforceable at law, including provisions that require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the agreement, are enforceable. Provisions of a covenant not to compete that require the payment of damages upon termination of the agreement may include damages related to competition.
* * *
Whether a particular group of employees qualifies under the exception of subsection (2)(d) is an issue of fact. Occusafe, Inc. v. EG&G Rocky Flats, Inc., 54 F.3d 618 (10th Cir. 1995).
The resolution of the issue requires an examination of what the job actually entails, and not just mere job titles. Doubleclick Inc. v. Paikin, 402 F. Supp. 2d 1251 (D. Colo. 2005 ); Wells Fargo Ins. Servs. USA v. McQuate, 276 F. Supp. 3d 1089 (D. Colo. 2016 ).
Whether the exception in subsection (2)(d) applies is to be determined as of the time of the employee's departure. Wells Fargo Ins. Servs. USA v. McQuate, 276 F. Supp. 3d 1089 (D. Colo. 2016 ).
Whether a nonsolicitation clause in a contract fits within the trade secrets exception in subsection (2) is an issue of fact. Saturn Sys., Inc. v. Militare, 252 P.3d 516 (Colo. App. 2011).
A person who conducts or supervises a business is “management personnel”. A person who supervises 50 employees in a division with a ten million dollar budget is “management personnel” and therefore falls under the management personnel exception, which is broader than covering merely a few key personnel. DISH Network Corp. v. Altomari, 224 P.3d 362 (Colo. App. 2009).
Management exception to the statutory limit on noncompetition clauses does not apply when an employee does not manage any other employees and there are three levels of management employees above the employee. Atmel Corp. v. Vitesse Semiconductor Corp., 30 P.3d 789 (Colo. App. 2001).
* * *