2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 2 - Labor Relations, Generally
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 8-2-108. Unlawful for Employer to Prevent Employees Participating in Politics
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-2-108 (2021)
  1. [ ] It is unlawful for any corporation, company, partnership, association, individual, or any employer of labor, or for any agent thereof to make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy forbidding or preventing any of his employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming a candidate for public office or being elected to and entering upon the duties of any public office. Any person violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
  2. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the injured employee from recovering damages from his employer for injury suffered through a violation of this section.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(1) [ ] It is unlawful for any corporation, company, partnership, association, individual, or any employer of labor, or for any agent thereof to make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy forbidding or preventing any of his or her employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming a candidate for public office or being elected to and entering upon the duties of any public office. Any person violating any of the provisions of this section commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 29: P. 429, §§ 1-3. CSA: C. 97, § 75. L. 37: P. 795, § 1. CRS 53: § 80-4-8. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-11-8. L. 2021: (1) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3138, § 78, effective March 1, 2022. History. Source: L. 29: P. 429, §§ 1-3. CSA: C. 97, § 75. L. 37: P. 795, § 1. CRS 53: § 80-4-8. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-11-8. L. 2021: (1) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3138, § 78, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.