2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 1 - Division of Labor - Industrial Claim Appeals Office
§ 8-1-140. Violation - Penalty
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-1-140 (2021)
  1. [ ] If an employer, employee, or any other person violates any provision of this article, or does any act prohibited thereby, or fails or refuses to perform any duty lawfully enjoined for which no penalty has been specifically provided, such employer, employee, or any other person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not longer than sixty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment for each such offense.
  2. If any employer, employee, or any other person fails, refuses, or neglects to perform any duty lawfully enjoined within the time prescribed by the director or fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order made by the director or any judgment or decree made by any court as provided in this article, for each such violation, such employer, employee, or any other person shall pay a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars for each day such violation, failure, neglect, or refusal continues.
  3. In the case of a corporation, the violation of any of the provisions of this article, including any violation fixed as a misdemeanor or other crime, is considered a violation of the provisions of this article by all officers, agents, and representatives of said corporation aiding, abetting, advising, encouraging, participating, inciting, or acquiescing in such violation, and they are individually guilty of such violation and subject to the fines, penalties, and punishments provided in this article.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(1) [ ] If an employer, employee, or any other person violates any provision of this article 1, or does any act prohibited thereby, or fails or refuses to perform any duty lawfully enjoined for which no penalty has been specifically provided, such employer, employee, or any other person commits a petty offense.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 15: P. 585, § 44. L. 21: P. 843, § 16. C.L. § 4368. CSA: C. 97, § 46. CRS 53: § 80-1-44. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-1-44. L. 69: P. 589, § 56. L. 72: P. 607, § 114. L. 86: (2) amended, p. 467, § 16, effective July 1. L. 2021: (1) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3137, § 75, effective March 1, 2022. History. Source: L. 15: P. 585, § 44. L. 21: P. 843, § 16. C.L. § 4368. CSA: C. 97, § 46. CRS 53: § 80-1-44. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-1-44. L. 69: P. 589, § 56. L. 72: P. 607, § 114. L. 86: (2) amended, p. 467, § 16, effective July 1. L. 2021: (1) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3137, § 75, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.