2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 1 - Division of Labor - Industrial Claim Appeals Office
§ 8-1-118. Rules of Evidence - Procedure
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-1-118 (2021)
The director, or persons designated by him, shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure, other than as provided in this article or by the rules of the division, but he may make such investigations in such manner as in his judgment are best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of this article.
History. Source: L. 15: P. 574, § 22. C.L. § 4346. CSA: C. 97, § 24. CRS 53: § 80-1-22. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-1-22. L. 69: P. 581, § 36. L. 72: P. 604, § 105. L. 86: Entire section amended, p. 466, § 11, effective July 1. History. Source: L. 15: P. 574, § 22. C.L. § 4346. CSA: C. 97, § 24. CRS 53: § 80-1-22. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-1-22. L. 69: P. 581, § 36. L. 72: P. 604, § 105. L. 86: Entire section amended, p. 466, § 11, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION