2021 Colorado Code
Title 7 - Corporations and Associations
Article 60 - Uniform Partnership Law
§ 7-60-143. Accrual of Actions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 7-60-143 (2021)
The right to an account of the partner's interest shall accrue to any partner or any partner's legal representative, as against the winding up partners, the surviving partners, or the person or partnership continuing the business at the date of dissolution, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary.
History. Source: L. 31: P. 675, § 43. CSA: C. 123, § 43. CRS 53: § 104-1-43. C.R.S. 1963: § 104-1-43. L. 2004: Entire section amended, p. 1431, § 98, effective July 1. History. Source: L. 31: P. 675, § 43. CSA: C. 123, § 43. CRS 53: § 104-1-43. C.R.S. 1963: § 104-1-43. L. 2004: Entire section amended, p. 1431, § 98, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
For a withdrawing partner seeking an accounting against any partners who are winding up or continuing the business, the cause of action accrues on the date the withdrawing partner ceases to be associated with the business, resulting in dissolution of the partnership. Once the plaintiff ceased to be associated with the partnership, not only did this dissolve any still-existing partnership, it also caused the statute of limitations to begin to run on the plaintiff's own claim for an accounting. Tafoya v. Perkins, 932 P.2d 836 (Colo. App. 1996).