2021 Colorado Code
Title 7 - Corporations and Associations
Article 60 - Uniform Partnership Law
§ 7-60-106. Partnership Defined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 7-60-106 (2021)
  1. A partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on, as co-owners, a business for profit and includes, without limitation, a limited liability partnership.
  2. But any association formed under any other statute of this state or any statute adopted by an authority other than the authority of this state is not a partnership under this article unless such association has been a partnership in this state prior to April 17, 1931. This article shall apply to limited partnerships except insofar as the statutes relating to such partnerships are inconsistent herewith.
History. Source: L. 31: P. 647, § 6. CSA: C. 123, § 6. CRS 53: § 104-1-6. C.R.S. 1963: § 104-1-6. L. 95: (1) amended, p. 778, § 2, effective May 24. L. 2004: (1) amended, p. 1422, § 69, effective July 1. History. Source: L. 31: P. 647, § 6. CSA: C. 123, § 6. CRS 53: § 104-1-6. C.R.S. 1963: § 104-1-6. L. 95: (1) amended, p. 778, § 2, effective May 24. L. 2004: (1) amended, p. 1422, § 69, effective July 1.
Cross references:
For provisions on limited partnerships, see articles 61 and 62 of this title.
ANNOTATION