2021 Colorado Code
Title 6 - Consumer and Commercial Affairs
Article 1 - Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Part 13 - Colorado Privacy Act (Effective July 1, 2023)
§ 6-1-1306. Consumer Personal Data Rights - Repeal

Universal Citation: CO Code § 6-1-1306 (2021)
  1. [ ] Consumers may exercise the following rights by submitting a request using the methods specified by the controller in the privacy notice required under section 6-1-1308 (1)(a). The method must take into account the ways in which consumers normally interact with the controller, the need for secure and reliable communication relating to the request, and the ability of the controller to authenticate the identity of the consumer making the request. Controllers shall not require a consumer to create a new account in order to exercise consumer rights pursuant to this section but may require a consumer to use an existing account. A consumer may submit a request at any time to a controller specifying which of the following rights the consumer wishes to exercise:
    1. Right to opt out.
      1. A consumer has the right to opt out of the processing of personal data concerning the consumer for purposes of:
        1. Targeted advertising;
        2. The sale of personal data; or
        3. Profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer.
      2. A consumer may authorize another person, acting on the consumer's behalf, to opt out of the processing of the consumer's personal data for one or more of the purposes specified in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section, including through a technology indicating the consumer's intent to opt out such as a web link indicating a preference or browser setting, browser extension, or global device setting. A controller shall comply with an opt-out request received from a person authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer's behalf if the controller is able to authenticate, with commercially reasonable effort, the identity of the consumer and the authorized agent's authority to act on the consumer's behalf.
      3. A controller that processes personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data shall provide a clear and conspicuous method to exercise the right to opt out of the processing of personal data concerning the consumer pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section. The controller shall provide the opt-out method clearly and conspicuously in any privacy notice required to be provided to consumers under this part 13, and in a clear, conspicuous, and readily accessible location outside the privacy notice.
      4. (A) A controller that processes personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data may allow consumers to exercise the right to opt out of the processing of personal data concerning the consumer for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data pursuant to subsections (1)(a)(I)(A) and (1)(a)(I)(B) of this section by controllers through a user-selected universal opt-out mechanism that meets the technical specifications established by the attorney general pursuant to section 6-1-1313. This subsection (1)(a)(IV)(A) is repealed, effective July 1, 2024.
    2. Right of access. A consumer has the right to confirm whether a controller is processing personal data concerning the consumer and to access the consumer's personal data.
    3. Right to correction. A consumer has the right to correct inaccuracies in the consumer's personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of the consumer's personal data.
    4. Right to deletion. A consumer has the right to delete personal data concerning the consumer.
    5. Right to data portability. When exercising the right to access personal data pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section, a consumer has the right to obtain the personal data in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows the consumer to transmit the data to another entity without hindrance. A consumer may exercise this right no more than two times per calendar year. Nothing in this subsection (1)(e) requires a controller to provide the data to the consumer in a manner that would disclose the controller's trade secrets.
  2. Responding to consumer requests.
    1. A controller shall inform a consumer of any action taken on a request under subsection (1) of this section without undue delay and, in any event, within forty-five days after receipt of the request. The controller may extend the forty-five-day period by forty-five additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. The controller shall inform the consumer of an extension within forty-five days after receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.
    2. If a controller does not take action on the request of a consumer, the controller shall inform the consumer, without undue delay and, at the latest, within forty-five days after receipt of the request, of the reasons for not taking action and instructions for how to appeal the decision with the controller as described in subsection (3) of this section.
    3. Upon request, a controller shall provide to the consumer the information specified in this section free of charge; except that, for a second or subsequent request within a twelve-month period, the controller may charge an amount calculated in the manner specified in section 24-72-205 (5)(a).
    4. A controller is not required to comply with a request to exercise any of the rights under subsection (1) of this section if the controller is unable to authenticate the request using commercially reasonable efforts, in which case the controller may request the provision of additional information reasonably necessary to authenticate the request.
    1. A controller shall establish an internal process whereby consumers may appeal a refusal to take action on a request to exercise any of the rights under subsection (1) of this section within a reasonable period after the consumer's receipt of the notice sent by the controller under subsection (2)(b) of this section. The appeal process must be conspicuously available and as easy to use as the process for submitting a request under this section.
    2. Within forty-five days after receipt of an appeal, a controller shall inform the consumer of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, along with a written explanation of the reasons in support of the response. The controller may extend the forty-five-day period by sixty additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests serving as the basis for the appeal. The controller shall inform the consumer of an extension within forty-five days after receipt of the appeal, together with the reasons for the delay.
    3. The controller shall inform the consumer of the consumer's ability to contact the attorney general if the consumer has concerns about the result of the appeal.
Editor's note: This section is effective July 1, 2023.

History. Source: L. 2021: Entire part added, (SB 21-190), ch. 483, p. 3457, § 1, effective July 1, 2023.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.