2021 Colorado Code
§ 6-1-113. Damages
CO Rev Stat § 6-1-113 (2021)
  1. The provisions of this article shall be available in a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article. An action under this section shall be available to any person who:
    1. Is an actual or potential consumer of the defendant's goods, services, or property and is injured as a result of such deceptive trade practice, or is a residential subscriber, as defined in section 6-1-903 (9), who receives unlawful telephone solicitation, as defined in section 6-1-903 (10); or
    2. Is any successor in interest to an actual consumer who purchased the defendant's goods, services, or property; or
    3. In the course of the person's business or occupation, is injured as a result of such deceptive trade practice.
  2. Except in a class action or a case brought for a violation of section 6-1-709, and notwithstanding any other law, any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article 1 is liable in an amount equal to the sum of:
    1. The greater of:
      1. The amount of actual damages sustained, including prejudgment interest of either eight percent per year or at the rate provided in section 13-21-101, whichever is greater, from the date the claim under this article 1 accrued; or
      2. Five hundred dollars; or
      3. Three times the amount of actual damages sustained, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that such person engaged in bad faith conduct; plus
    2. In the case of any successful action to enforce said liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.