2021 Colorado Code
Title 5 - Consumer Credit Code
Article 12 - Interest- General Provisions
§ 5-12-102. Statutory Interest
Universal Citation: CO Code § 5-12-102 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
    1. When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant,
    2. Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.
  2. When there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys after they become due on any bill, bond, promissory note, or other instrument of writing, or money due on mutual settlement of accounts from the date of such settlement and on money due on account from the date when the same became due.
  3. Interest shall be allowed as provided in subsection (1) of this section even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due.
  4. Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof is made either:
    1. At the rate specified in a contract or instrument in writing which provides for payment of interest at a specified rate until the obligation is paid; except that if the contract or instrument provides for a variable rate, at the rate in effect under the contract or instrument on the date judgment enters; or
    2. In all other cases where no rate is specified, at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually.
* * *
Trial court erred in setting off the settlement payment before statutory prejudgment interest accrued on the jury verdict. Marso v. Homeowners Realty, 2018 COA 15 M, 418 P.3d 542.
Creditor defendant entitled to post-judgment interest during its appeal under subsection (4). Post-judgment interest continues to accrue until the judgment is satisfied. Indian Mtn. v. J.P. Campbell & Assocs., 921 P.2d 65 (Colo. App. 1996).
The inquiry under this section is whether the money or property was wrongfully withheld from the nonbreaching party, and not whether the nature of the conduct of the breaching party brings him or her within the ambit of the statute. Rodgers v. Colo. Dept. of Human Servs., 39 P.3d 1232 (Colo. App. 2001).
B. Bonds.
Interest upon the penalty of a bond is allowed, and the penalty in a bond is the amount which the obligors agree to pay, if the whole penalty be needed to satisfy the damages sustained by the obligee by a breach of the bond, and is due as soon as the breach occurs. Mass. Bonding & Ins. Co. v. State ex rel. Mallin, 141 Colo. 259 , 347 P.2d 507 (1959).
An amount becomes due on a performance bond when the bills for costs are submitted to the surety. A dispute as to the amount due does not remove the claim from this section. Asphalt Paving Co. v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 671 P.2d 1013 (Colo. App. 1983).
* * *