2021 Colorado Code
Title 5 - Consumer Credit Code
Article 12 - Interest- General Provisions
§ 5-12-102. Statutory Interest
Universal Citation: CO Code § 5-12-102 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
    1. When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant,
    2. Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.
  2. When there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys after they become due on any bill, bond, promissory note, or other instrument of writing, or money due on mutual settlement of accounts from the date of such settlement and on money due on account from the date when the same became due.
  3. Interest shall be allowed as provided in subsection (1) of this section even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due.
  4. Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof is made either:
* * *
Where the insurance contract does not specify a rate of interest, the general statutory rate of eight percent governs the recovery of postjudgment interest. Church v. Am. Standard Ins. Co., 764 P.2d 405 (Colo. App. 1988); Loza v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 971 P.2d 251 (Colo. App. 1998).
Although an underinsured motorist policy is a contract and therefore would fall under this section, which dictates interest to accrue at eight percent, the claim under that policy may be premised upon a tort claim for bodily injury and therefore accrue interest at the higher rate dictated by § 13-21-101 . Here, plaintiff's underinsured motorist claim was for damages resulting from the tort of another person, even though it also involved the contract with his insurer; therefore, he was entitled to the higher interest rate of § 13-21-101 . Parker v. USAA, 216 P.3d 7 (Colo. App. 2007), aff'd, 200 P.3d 350 (Colo. 2009).
The postjudgment interest rate authorized by this section serves as the interest rate for judgments involving personal injury protection benefits. If the interest rate under § 10-4-708 were to serve as the prejudgment and the postjudgment interest rate, an inconsistency would exist between this section and § 10-4-708 , which establishes the prejudgment interest rate in personal injury protection benefit cases. Loza v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 971 P.2d 251 (Colo. App. 1998).
A trial court errs in awarding interest from the date of filing the complaint. Denver-Albuquerque Motor Transp., Inc. v. Galligan, 145 Colo. 71 , 358 P.2d 28 (1960).
* * *