2021 Colorado Code
Title 5 - Consumer Credit Code
Article 12 - Interest- General Provisions
§ 5-12-102. Statutory Interest
Universal Citation: CO Code § 5-12-102 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
    1. When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant,
    2. Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.
  2. When there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys after they become due on any bill, bond, promissory note, or other instrument of writing, or money due on mutual settlement of accounts from the date of such settlement and on money due on account from the date when the same became due.
  3. Interest shall be allowed as provided in subsection (1) of this section even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due.
  4. Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof is made either:
* * *
A plaintiff is not entitled to prejudgment interest on all compensatory damages flowing from a wrongful withholding of property. Rather, a proper award of prejudgment interest applies only to that part of the compensatory damages awarded for money or property wrongfully withheld. Dillen v. HealthOne, L.L.C., 108 P.3d 297 (Colo. App. 2004).
Prejudgment interest under subsection (1) is recoverable in an insurer's equitable contribution action under former § 10-4-707 (3) of the Colorado no-fault insurance act. Safeco Ins. Co. v. Westport Ins. Corp., 214 P.3d 1078 (Colo. App. 2009).
Moratory interest. As a matter of state law, Colorado recognizes moratory interest or the allowance of interest as damages. Moratory interest has been allowed in Colorado for more than 100 years. Davis Cattle Co. v. Great W. Sugar Co., 393 F. Supp. 1165 (D. Colo. 1975 ), aff'd, 544 F.2d 436 (10th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1094, 97 S. Ct. 1109, 51 L. Ed. 2d 541 (1977).
Under Colorado law statutory interest cannot be awarded on an unliquidated claim but such does not preclude the awarding of moratory interest, i.e., interest by way of damages and not as a creature of statute. Davis Cattle Co. v. Great W. Sugar Co., 544 F.2d 436 (10th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1094, 97 S. Ct. 1109, 511 L. Ed. 2d 541 (1977).
In allowing prejudgment interest, it is recognized that just compensation for the victim is a fundamental principle of damages, and that where money has been wrongfully withheld, it is only fair that the victim receive interest on the money thus withheld. Davis Cattle Co. v. Great W. Sugar Co., 544 F.2d 436 (10th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1094, 97 S. Ct. 1109, 51 L. Ed. 2d 541 (1977); Robb v.
* * *
Being the more specific statute, the plain terms of § 8-41-203 control over this section and, therefore, insurer is limited pursuant to subrogation agreement for workers' compensation to recover only the amount which it paid to the injured employee and cannot collect any interest on amount. Husson v. Meeker, 812 P.2d 731 (Colo. App. 1991).
This section contains no requirement that town request statutory interest in its pleadings for court to award interest pursuant to C.R.C.P. 54(c). Town of Breckenridge v. Golforce, Inc., 851 P.2d 214 (Colo. App. 1992).
But, plaintiff not entitled to prejudgment interest in case of award of damages for emotional distress. Purpose of prejudgment interest is to discourage a person responsible for payment of a claim from delaying payment until judgment or settlement. Award of emotional distress damages are not intended to compensate for wrongful delay in obtaining money or property. Allabashi v. Lincoln Nat'l Sales Corp., 824 P.2d 1 (Colo. App. 1990).
Injuries properly determined as “personal” and not “property” in case where toxic contamination to property caused homeowners inconvenience and loss of peace of mind based on their fear that contaminants could be present in portions of their homes and the perceived stigma attached to homes in the neighborhood. Therefore, the trial court was correct in awarding prejudgment interest on damages at the rate allowed for cases involving “personal injuries”. Antolovich v. Brown Group Retail, Inc., 183 P.3d 582 (Colo. App. 2007).
* * *
In an action to recover the amount paid for notes where the purchase is rescinded for fraud, the basis of recovery is the benefit to the defendant, and where there is an absence of proof as to the interest rate which would produce an amount equal to such benefit the statutory legal rate should be adopted. Bankers Trust Co. v. Int'l Trust Co., 108 Colo. 15 , 113 P.2d 656 (1941).
Where the rate of interest is left blank on a promissory note, the legal rate, as provided by this section, is six percent, and the insertion of a higher rate of interest by the holder constitutes a material alteration which renders the note invalid. Farmers State Bank v. Klein, 159 Colo. 165 , 410 P.2d 632 (1966).
D. Other Instruments of Writing.
The “other instrument of writing” as used in this section is one based on contractual relations, an instrument importing mutuality, one which implies an obligation to pay for a consideration rendered. Cobb v. Stratton's Estate, 56 Colo. 278 , 138 P. 35 (1914).
A will is not such an instrument. Cobb v. Stratton's Estate, 56 Colo. 278 , 138 P. 35 (1914).
Interest in a legacy is not allowable. Cobb v. Stratton's Estate, 56 Colo. 278 , 138 P. 35 (1914).
The term “instrument of writing” has a definite legal meaning which excludes a verdict as something essentially different. Hawley v. Barker, 5 Colo. 118 (1879); Cobb v. Stratton's Estate, 56 Colo. 278 , 138 P. 35 (1914).
An instrument of writing implies an agreement or contract which it contains and of which it is the memorial. Hawley v. Barker, 5 Colo. 118 (1879); Cobb v. Stratton's Estate, 56 Colo. 278 , 138 P. 35 (1914).
* * *