2021 Colorado Code
Title 5 - Consumer Credit Code
Article 12 - Interest- General Provisions
§ 5-12-102. Statutory Interest
Universal Citation: CO Code § 5-12-102 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
    1. When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant,
    2. Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.
  2. When there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys after they become due on any bill, bond, promissory note, or other instrument of writing, or money due on mutual settlement of accounts from the date of such settlement and on money due on account from the date when the same became due.
  3. Interest shall be allowed as provided in subsection (1) of this section even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due.
  4. Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof is made either:
    1. At the rate specified in a contract or instrument in writing which provides for payment of interest at a specified rate until the obligation is paid; except that if the contract or instrument provides for a variable rate, at the rate in effect under the contract or instrument on the date judgment enters; or
* * *
Awarding interest is compensation for actual, pecuniary damage suffered by the victim incidental to the defendant's crime of fraudulently obtaining funds because the victim loses the use of the money involved. Interest is awarded as restitution to compensate the victim for such loss of use, it is not intended to reimburse the victim for interest that otherwise would have been earned on the funds. Valenzuela v. People, 893 P.2d 97 (Colo. 1995).
An insurer is liable for prejudgment interest pursuant to this section for underinsured motorist coverage from the date of the insurer's wrongful refusal or failure to pay, notwithstanding a policy provision that provided that liability and the amount of damages were to be determined by agreement of the parties or by arbitration. Bowen v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 929 P.2d 14 (Colo. App. 1996).
This section governs award of prejudgment interest in non-personal injury cases only. Liability of insurer in personal-injury case is normally governed by § 13-21-101 and case law under that section treating prejudgment interest as an element of compensatory damages, subject to limitations on coverage stated in policy. Award of prejudgment interest under this section is not appropriate unless insurer breached its contract with insured or otherwise wrongfully withheld amounts due. Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Ross, 180 P.3d 427 (Colo. 2008).
Plaintiff is entitled to recover prejudgment interest from date of injury until issuance of initial arbitration award but only to the limits of the uninsured motorist policy. Swan v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 8 P.3d 546 (Colo. App. 2000).
* * *
Corporate executive of insolvent company liable as a transferee of assets for unpaid income taxes and the interest that accrued since the taxes became due. Transferee liable under § 38-10-117 (1) because conveyance was made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, in this case, the internal revenue service. While structuring the sale of the assets of the insolvent company, corporate executive (transferee) obtained multiple opinions on the foreseeable tax consequences. Informed by those opinions and his corporate acumen, executive knowingly chose to take a calculated risk. Scott v. Comm'r of Internal Rev., 236 F.3d 1239 (10th Cir. 2001).
A wrongful withholding only requires the failure to pay or deliver money or property when there is an obligation to do so. Therefore an insurer's failure to pay uninsured motorist benefits need not be tortious or in bad faith to be a wrongful withholding for purposes of this section. Peterman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 8 P.3d 549 (Colo. App. 2000).
There are judicially created exceptions to the general rule that the allowance of interest is a creature of statute. Davis Cattle Co. v. Great W. Sugar Co., 544 F.2d 436 (10th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1094, 97 S. Ct. 1109, 51 L. Ed. 2d 541 (1977).
A plaintiff is not entitled to prejudgment interest on all compensatory damages flowing from a wrongful withholding of property. Rather, a proper award of prejudgment interest applies only to that part of the compensatory damages awarded for money or property wrongfully withheld. Dillen v. HealthOne, L.L.C., 108 P.3d 297 (Colo. App. 2004).
* * *