2021 Colorado Code
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Article 4 - Regulation of Vehicles and Traffic
Part 7 - Rights-of-Way
§ 42-4-701. Vehicles Approaching or Entering Intersection
Universal Citation: CO Code § 42-4-701 (2021)
  1. When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.
  2. The foregoing rule is modified at through highways and otherwise as stated in sections 42-4-702 to 42-4-704.
  3. Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic infraction.
History. Source: L. 94: Entire title amended with relocations, p. 2346, § 1, effective January 1, 1995.
Editor's note:
This title was numbered as numerous articles within chapter 13, C.R.S. 1963. The provisions of this title were amended with relocations in 1994, effective January 1, 1995, resulting in the addition, relocation, and elimination of sections as well as subject matter. For amendments to this title prior to 1994, consult the Colorado statutory research explanatory note and the table itemizing the replacement volumes and supplements to the original volume of C.R.S. 1973 beginning on page vii in the front of this volume. Former C.R.S. section numbers are shown in editor's notes following those sections that were relocated. For a detailed comparison of this title, see the comparative tables located in the back of the index.
Cross references:
For the provisions providing for the manufacture of license plates and highway signs by state correctional facilities, see article 24 of title 17; for registration and use of snowmobiles, see article 14 of title 33; for the regulation of commercial driving schools, see article 2 of this title; for provisions relating to highway safety, see article 5 of title 43; for licensing and regulation of automobile dealers, see part 1 of article 20 of title 44; for the antimonopoly financing law, see part 2 of article 20 of title 44; for the Sunday closing law, see part 3 of article 20 of title 44.
Cross references:
For exemption of members of the military forces from traffic regulation, see § 28-3-504 ; for disposition of fines and penalties under this article, see § 42-1-217 ; for crimes that involve the operation of motor vehicles, also see §§ 18-3-106 , 18-3-205 , 18-4-409 , 18-4-512 , 18-9-107 , and 18-9-114 to 18-9-116.5 .
Cross references:
For penalties for class A and class B traffic infractions, see § 42-4-1701 (3)(a)(I) .
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 42-4-601 as it existed prior to 1994, and the former § 42-4-701 was relocated to § 42-4-801 .
ANNOTATION