2021 Colorado Code
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Article 4 - Regulation of Vehicles and Traffic
Part 11 - Speed Regulations
§ 42-4-1101. Speed Limits
Universal Citation: CO Code § 42-4-1101 (2021)
  1. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.
  2. Except when a special hazard exists that requires a lower speed, the following speeds shall be lawful:
    1. Twenty miles per hour on narrow, winding mountain highways or on blind curves;
    2. Twenty-five miles per hour in any business district, as defined in section 42-1-102 (11);
    3. Thirty miles per hour in any residence district, as defined in section 42-1-102 (80);
    4. Forty miles per hour on open mountain highways;
    5. Forty-five miles per hour for all single rear axle vehicles in the business of transporting trash that exceed twenty thousand pounds, where higher speeds are posted, when said vehicle is loaded as an exempted vehicle pursuant to section 42-4-507 (3);
    6. Fifty-five miles per hour on other open highways which are not on the interstate system, as defined in section 43-2-101 (2), C.R.S., and are not surfaced, four-lane freeways or expressways;
    7. Sixty-five miles per hour on surfaced, four-lane highways which are on the interstate system, as defined in section 43-2-101 (2), C.R.S., or are freeways or expressways;
    8. Any speed not in excess of a speed limit designated by an official traffic control device.
  3. No driver of a vehicle shall fail to decrease the speed of such vehicle from an otherwise lawful speed to a reasonable and prudent speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.
  4. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of subsection (8) of this section, any speed in excess of the lawful speeds set forth in subsection (2) of this section shall be prima facie evidence that such speed was not reasonable or prudent under the conditions then existing. As used in this subsection (4), “prima facie evidence” means evidence which is sufficient proof that the speed was not reasonable or prudent under the conditions then existing, and which will remain sufficient proof of such fact, unless contradicted and overcome by evidence bearing upon the question of whether or not the speed was reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.
  5. In every charge of violating subsection (1) of this section, the complaint, summons and complaint, or penalty assessment notice shall specify the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven and also the alleged reasonable and prudent speed applicable at the specified time and location of the alleged violation.
  6. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to relieve the party alleging negligence under this section in any civil action for damages from the burden of proving that such negligence was the proximate cause of an accident.
  7. Notwithstanding paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of subsection (2) of this section, any city or town may by ordinance adopt absolute speed limits as the maximum lawful speed limits in its jurisdiction, and such speed limits shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section.
    1. (Deleted by amendment,L. 96, p. 578, § 2, effective May 25, 1996.) (8) (a) (Deleted by amendment,L. 96, p. 578, § 2, effective May 25, 1996.)
* * *