2021 Colorado Code
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Article 2 - Drivers' Licenses
Part 2 - Habitual Offenders
§ 42-2-206. Driving After Revocation Prohibited
CO Rev Stat § 42-2-206 (2021)
      1. It is unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting the operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender, wh
* * *
The mens rea element for the offense of driving after judgment is not set forth in this section. However, actual knowledge of the order of revocation of license as an habitual offender is an essential element of the offense. People v. Villa-Villa, 983 P.2d 181 (Colo. App. 1997).
A defendant may be convicted under this section not only if he actually knew his license had been revoked but also if a reasonable person in the defendant's position would have known that his license was under revocation as an habitual offender. People v. Villa-Villa, 983 P.2d 181 (Colo. App. 1997).
Inability of a defendant to read and understand English does not render the notice of revocation insufficient and does not, as a matter of law, constitute a defense to knowledge of revocation of driving privileges. People v. Villa-Villa, 983 P.2d 181 (Colo. App. 1997).
When the documentary evidence included a proof of service, dated shortly before the alleged violation, of a notice stating that it was unlawful for the defendant to operate a motor vehicle and a certified copy of defendant's driving record, dated shortly afer the alleged violation, showing that his license was under revocation, it was reasonable to conclude both that defendant's license was under revocation at the time of the alleged violation and that he knew of the revocation. People v. Espinoza, 195 P.3d 1122 (Colo. App. 2008).
“Conviction” to include plea of guilty. In enacting § 42-2-201 et seq., the general assembly was concerned with identifying and punishing habitual offenders of traffic laws. To give effect to that expressed concern, the definition of the term “conviction” must include a plea of guilty. Walker v. District Court, 199 Colo. 128 , 606 P.2d 70 (1980).
Sentence requirement in this section remains mandatory and is not subject to plea bargaining to obtain a deferred sentence as generally allowed by § 16-7-403 . Walker v. District Court, 199 Colo. 128 , 606 P.2d 70 (1980).
The term “operate” does not require actual movement of a vehicle. “Operate” is the action of causing something to occur or to cause to function, usually by direct personal effort. People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530 (Colo. App. 2000); People v. Stewart, 55 P.3d 107 (Colo. 2002); People v. Valdez, 2014 COA 125 , 411 P.3d 94.
The trial court did not err in failing to define “operate” for the jury as requiring actual movement because a person who is behind the wheel of a car with the engine running is in actual physical control of the vehicle and thus driving. People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530 (Colo. App. 2000).
Operating a motor vehicle means exercising physical control over a motor vehicle. The threat that impaired driving statutes seek to avoid is that a vehicle will be put into motion by an intoxicated occupant and thus pose a risk to the safety of the occupant and others. The risk remains present when the reason for a vehicle's inoperability is a temporary condition that can be quickly remedied. The “reasonably capable of being rendered operable” standard distinguishes between a vehicle that has simply run out of gas and one that is in a condition that renders it “totally inoperable”. People v. VanMatre, 190 P.3d 770 (Colo. App. 2008).
Prosecution not required to prove the operability of a vehicle beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Valdez, 2014 COA 125 , 411 P.3d 94.
Trial court did not commit plain error in upholding the jury's separate convictions for driving under the influence and aggravated driving after revocation prohibited offenses and for imposing separate sentences for those crimes. People v. Valdez, 2014 COA 125 , 411 P.3d 94.
B.Emergency.
Existence of emergency does not affect criminality of the conduct of driving in violation of this section. People v. McKnight, 200 Colo. 486 , 617 P.2d 1178 (1980).
Defendant must prove existence of emergency by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. McKnight, 200 Colo. 486 , 617 P.2d 1178 (1980).
Trial judge determines existence of emergency. The trial judge, and not the jury, must make the determination regarding the existence of an emergency. People v. McKnight, 200 Colo. 486 , 617 P.2d 1178 (1980).
The term “emergency” in this section is broader than the term used in the statute governing choice of evils defense and so the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that an emergency existed for purposes of sentencing after ruling that no emergency existed for purposes of disallowing use of a choice of evils defense. People v. Weiser, 789 P.2d 454 (Colo. App. 1989).
C.Collateral Attack on Prior Conviction.
There is a duty to comply with order of revocation until it is rescinded pursuant to a direct appeal rather than a collateral attack. People v. District Court, 623 P.2d 55 (Colo. 1981).
Section on its face does not preclude collateral attack on the underlying traffic convictions. People v. Roybal, 618 P.2d 1121 (Colo. 1980).
Defendant may collaterally attack prior convictions when later charged with violation of this section. People v. DeLeon, 625 P.2d 1010 (Colo. 1981); People v. Shaver, 630 P.2d 600 (Colo. 1981); People v. Dooley, 630 P.2d 608 (Colo. 1981); People v. Swann, 770 P.2d 411 (Colo. 1989).
Bases for collateral attack limited. A defendant cannot collaterally attack order of revocation on any bases other than lack of jurisdiction or a violation of constitutional protections in the proceeding upon which the order was based. People v. District Court, 623 P.2d 55 (Colo. 1981).
Unconstitutionally obtained conviction cannot be used in later proceeding to support guilt or enhance punishment. People v. Roybal, 618 P.2d 1121 (Colo. 1980); People v. Shaver, 630 P.2d 600 (Colo. 1981); State v. Laughlin, 634 P.2d 49 (Colo. 1981).
* * *