2021 Colorado Code
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Article 2 - Drivers' Licenses
Part 2 - Habitual Offenders
§ 42-2-206. Driving After Revocation Prohibited
CO Rev Stat § 42-2-206 (2021)
      1. It is unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting the operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender, who operates a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect, commits a class 1 misdemeanor. (1) (a) (I) It is unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting the operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender, who operates a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect, commits a class 1 misdemeanor.
      2. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S., any person convicted of violating subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment in the county jail for thirty days, or a mandatory minimum fine of three thousand dollars, or both. The minimum jail sentence and fine required by this subparagraph (II) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided in section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S. The court may suspend all or a portion of the mandatory jail sentence or fine if the defendant successfully completes no less than forty hours, and no greater than three hundred hours, of useful public service. In no event shall the court sentence the convicted person to probation. Upon the defendant's successful completion of the useful public service, the court shall vacate the suspended sentence. In the event the defendant fails or refuses to complete the useful public service ordered, the court shall impose the jail sentence, fine, or both, as required under this subparagraph (II).
      1. A person commits the crime of aggravated driving with a revoked license if he or she is found to be an habitual offender and thereafter operates a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect and, as a part of the same criminal episode, also commits any of the following offenses: (b) (I) A person commits the crime of aggravated driving with a revoked license if he or she is found to be an habitual offender and thereafter operates a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect and, as a part of the same criminal episode, also commits any of the following offenses:
        1. Repealed.
        2. Reckless driving, as described in section 42-4-1401;
        3. Eluding or attempting to elude a police officer, as described in section 42-4-1413;
        4. Violation of any of the requirements specified for accidents and accident reports in sections 42-4-1601 to 42-4-1606; or
        5. Vehicular eluding, as described in section 18-9-116.5, C.R.S.
* * *
When the documentary evidence included a proof of service, dated shortly before the alleged violation, of a notice stating that it was unlawful for the defendant to operate a motor vehicle and a certified copy of defendant's driving record, dated shortly afer the alleged violation, showing that his license was under revocation, it was reasonable to conclude both that defendant's license was under revocation at the time of the alleged violation and that he knew of the revocation. People v. Espinoza, 195 P.3d 1122 (Colo. App. 2008).
“Conviction” to include plea of guilty. In enacting § 42-2-201 et seq., the general assembly was concerned with identifying and punishing habitual offenders of traffic laws. To give effect to that expressed concern, the definition of the term “conviction” must include a plea of guilty. Walker v. District Court, 199 Colo. 128 , 606 P.2d 70 (1980).
Sentence requirement in this section remains mandatory and is not subject to plea bargaining to obtain a deferred sentence as generally allowed by § 16-7-403 . Walker v. District Court, 199 Colo. 128 , 606 P.2d 70 (1980).
The term “operate” does not require actual movement of a vehicle. “Operate” is the action of causing something to occur or to cause to function, usually by direct personal effort. People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530 (Colo. App. 2000); People v. Stewart, 55 P.3d 107 (Colo. 2002); People v. Valdez, 2014 COA 125 , 411 P.3d 94.
The trial court did not err in failing to define “operate” for the jury as requiring actual movement because a person who is behind the wheel of a car with the engine running is in actual physical control of the vehicle and thus driving. People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530 (Colo. App. 2000).
Operating a motor vehicle means exercising physical control over a motor vehicle. The threat that impaired driving statutes seek to avoid is that a vehicle will be put into motion by an intoxicated occupant and thus pose a risk to the safety of the occupant and others. The risk remains present when the reason for a vehicle's inoperability is a temporary condition that can be quickly remedied. The “reasonably capable of being rendered operable” standard distinguishes between a vehicle that has simply run out of gas and one that is in a condition that renders it “totally inoperable”. People v. VanMatre, 190 P.3d 770 (Colo. App. 2008).
Prosecution not required to prove the operability of a vehicle beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Valdez, 2014 COA 125 , 411 P.3d 94.
Trial court did not commit plain error in upholding the jury's separate convictions for driving under the influence and aggravated driving after revocation prohibited offenses and for imposing separate sentences for those crimes. People v. Valdez, 2014 COA 125 , 411 P.3d 94.
B.Emergency.
Existence of emergency does not affect criminality of the conduct of driving in violation of this section. People v. McKnight, 200 Colo. 486 , 617 P.2d 1178 (1980).
Defendant must prove existence of emergency by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. McKnight, 200 Colo. 486 , 617 P.2d 1178 (1980).
* * *