2021 Colorado Code
Title 42 - Vehicles and Traffic
Article 2 - Drivers' Licenses
Part 1 - Drivers' Licenses
§ 42-2-125. Mandatory Revocation of License and Permit
Universal Citation: CO Code § 42-2-125 (2021)
  1. The department shall immediately revoke the license or permit of any driver or minor driver upon receiving a record showing that the driver has:
    1. Been convicted of vehicular homicide or vehicular assault as described in sections 18-3-106 and 18-3-205, C.R.S., or of criminally negligent homicide as described in section 18-3-105, C.R.S., while driving a motor vehicle;
    2. Been convicted of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S.;
      (b.5) In the case of a driver twenty-one years of age or older, been convicted of an offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1)(a) or (2)(a). Except as provided in section 42-2-132.5 , the period of revocation based upon this paragraph (b.5) shall be nine months. The provisions of this paragraph (b.5) shall not apply to a person whose driving privilege was revoked pursuant to section 42-2-126 (3)(a)(I) for a first offense based on the same driving incident.
    3. Been convicted of any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used;
    4. Been convicted of failing to stop and render aid as required by section 42-4-1601;
    5. Been convicted of perjury in the first or second degree or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the department under any law relating to the ownership or operation of a motor vehicle;
    6. Been three times convicted of reckless driving of a motor vehicle for acts committed within a period of two years;
      1. Been twice convicted of any combination of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI for acts committed within a period of five years; (g) (I) Been twice convicted of any combination of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI for acts committed within a period of five years;
      2. In the case of a minor driver, been convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI committed while such driver was under twenty-one years of age;
        (g.5) In the case of a minor driver, been convicted of UDD committed when such driver was under twenty-one years of age;
* * *
      2. Been convicted of violating section 18-13-122 (3) or 44-3-901 (1)(c) or (1)(d) or any counterpart municipal charter or ordinance offense to such sections and has a previous conviction for such offenses;
    12. (Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1266), ch. 347, p. 1816, § 8, effective August 5, 2009.)
    13. Been:
      1. (Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1266), ch. 347, p. 1816, § 8, effective August 5, 2009.)
      2. Convicted of, or has received a deferred judgment for, an offense described in section 18-4-409 or 18-4-503 (1)(c), C.R.S., or a comparable municipal charter or ordinance offense.
      3. (Deleted by amendment,L. 2007, p. 504, § 3, effective July 1, 2007.)
  2. Unless otherwise provided in this section, the period of revocation shall be not less than one year; except that the period of revocation based on paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection (1) of this section involving a commercial motor vehicle transporting hazardous materials as defined under section 42-2-402 (7) shall result in a revocation period of three years. (2.3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 504 , § 3, effective July 1, 2007.) (2.4) After the expiration of the period of revocation pursuant to this section and any subsequently imposed periods of revocation, any person whose license is revoked under subparagraph (I) of paragraph (g) or paragraph (i) of subsection (1) of this section shall be required to have a restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5 . (2.5) The period of revocation under paragraph (g.5) of subsection (1) of this section for a person who is less than twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense and who is convicted of driving with an alcohol content of at least 0.02 but not more than 0.05 under section 42-4-1301 (2)(d) is as follows:
    1. Except as provided in subsection (2.7) of this section, three months for a first offense;
    2. Six months for a second offense;
    3. One year for a third or subsequent offense.
* * *