2021 Colorado Code
Title 40 - Utilities
Article 3 - Regulation of Rates and Charges
§ 40-3-101. Reasonable Charges - Adequate Service
CO Rev Stat § 40-3-101 (2021)
  1. All charges made, demanded, or received by any public utility for any rate, fare, product, or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonab
* * *
Commission's use of cost of service study prepared by commission's staff was supported by substantial evidence. The commission did not act arbitrarily and capriciously in accepting the staff's study under circumstances where the experts' opinions were varied and presented irreconcilable differences. In the absence of evidence that the staff study was inherently unsound, commission's decision should not be abandoned. Consumer Counsel v. P.U.C., 786 P.2d 1086 (Colo. 1990).
Rates set by commission for interLATA access charge and intraLATA toll rates do not unreasonably discriminate against resellers. When establishing an intraLATA toll rate, the commission is under no obligation to require a Bell operating company to impute to itself an access charge similar to one imposed on resellers. Wholesale rates approved by commission and charged to resellers for intraLATA toll services are not discriminatory, even though in some mileage bands and at some times of the day such rates exceed the retail rates charged by the Bell operating company to its own customers. Consumer Counsel v. P.U.C., 786 P.2d 1086 (Colo. 1990) (decided under the “Intrastate Telecommunication Service Act”, § 40-15-101 et seq., as it existed prior to its 1987 repeal and reenactment, which act provided that intraLATA toll services were governed by the doctrine of regulated monopoly and which did not provide for a prohibition against discriminatory charges).
PUC is entrusted with supervision and regulation of all public utilities, including rates and regulations established by previous contract. Denver & S. Pac. Ry. v. City of Englewood, 62 Colo. 229 , 161 P. 151, (1916), writ of error dismissed, 248 U.S. 294, 39 S. Ct. 100, 63 L. Ed. 253 (1919).
Primary purpose of utility regulation is to insure that the rates charged are not excessive or unjustly discriminatory. Cottrell v. City & County of Denver, 636 P.2d 703 (Colo. 1981).
Rates to protect investor and consumer interests. The PUC must set rates which protect both: (1) the right of the public utility company and its investors to earn a return reasonably sufficient to maintain the utility's financial integrity; and (2) the right of consumers to pay a rate which accurately reflects the cost of service rendered. Pub. Serv. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 644 P.2d 933 (Colo. 1982).
Determination as to what is fair, just, and reasonable rate is matter of judgment or discretion. Mtn. States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 182 Colo. 269 , 513 P.2d 721 (1973). Consumer Counsel v. P.U.C., 786 P.2d 1086 (Colo. 1990).
Basis for determination. The judgment or discretion on the part of the PUC in determining what is a fair, just, and reasonable rate must be based upon evidentiary facts, calculations, known factors, relationship between known factors, and adjustments which may affect the relationship between known factors. Mtn. States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 182 Colo. 269 , 513 P.2d 721 (1973).
Utility is entitled to reasonable return on value of property which is used and useful to the rendering of its service to the public. Peoples Natural Gas Div. of N. Natural Gas Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 193 Colo. 421 , 567 P.2d 377 (1977).
Historic test-year procedure as basis for rate fixing is not inherently unsound, but rather, the use of the most recent test year available is a reliable guideline in fixing rates to be charged for telephone service. Mtn. States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 182 Colo. 269 , 513 P.2d 721 (1973).
Relationship between costs, investment, and revenue in historic test year is generally constant and reliable factor upon which a regulatory agency can make calculations which formulate the basis for fair and reasonable rates to be charged. Mtn. States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 182 Colo. 269 , 513 P.2d 721 (1973).
Public utilities law was designed to permit adjustment of rates in order to prevent the hazard of risk of an increase in taxes and to make savings for the ratepayers in case of a decrease in taxes. Colo. Mun. League v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 172 Colo. 188 , 473 P.2d 960 (1970).
Out-of-period adjustment involves change which has occurred or will occur or is expected to occur after the close of the test year. Mtn. States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 182 Colo. 269 , 513 P.2d 721 (1973).
Out-of-period adjustments may be used to test reasonableness of requested rate increases. Mtn. States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 182 Colo. 269 , 513 P.2d 721 (1973).
Commission may not question reasonableness of rate authorized by federal agency. Where the rate or acquisition cost is subject to federal regulation and authorized by a federal regulatory agency, the PUC may not question its reasonableness. Pub. Serv. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 644 P.2d 933 (Colo. 1982).
Telephone company's proposed use of projected costs or budget estimates for future period would be an unreliable guideline for setting rates to be charged, as it would not be in the public interest to fix rates on pure conjecture. Mtn. States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 182 Colo. 269 , 513 P.2d 721 (1973).
Rate of return on common equity of telephone company of 11.4%; is not unlawful as being in violation of this statute. Mtn. States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 182 Colo. 269 , 513 P.2d 721 (1973).
Review of rate by court. If the rate of return allowed is just and reasonable, and there is competent evidence to support the finding of the PUC, then a reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the commission. Peoples Natural Gas Div. of N. Natural Gas Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 193 Colo. 421 , 567 P.2d 377 (1977).
III. ADEQUATE SERVICES.
* * *