2021 Colorado Code
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Article 41 - Limitations- Homestead Exemptions
Part 1 - Limitation of Actions Affecting Realproperty
§ 38-41-108. Rights in Possession Seven Years - Color of Title and Payment of Taxes
Universal Citation: CO Code § 38-41-108 (2021)
Every person in the actual possession of lands or tenements, under claim and color of title, made in good faith, who for seven successive years continues in such possession and also during said time pays all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements to the extent and according to the purport of his paper title. All persons holding under such possession by purchase, devise, or descent, before said seven years have expired, who continue such possession and continue to pay the taxes as provided in this section, so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term, provided in this section, shall be entitled to the benefit of this section.
History. Source: L. 27: P. 602, § 37. CSA: C. 40, § 143. CRS 53: § 118-7-8. C.R.S. 1963: § 118-7-8. History. Source: L. 27: P. 602, § 37. CSA: C. 40, § 143. CRS 53: § 118-7-8. C.R.S. 1963: § 118-7-8.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. PROCEEDINGS TO WHICH STATUTE APPLIES AND PERSONS ENTITLED TO BENEFIT.
  • III. PARTICULAR REQUISITES CONSIDERED.
    • A. Possession.
    • B. Color of Title.
    • C. Payment of Taxes.
    • D. Good Faith.