2021 Colorado Code
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Article 38 - Foreclosure Sales
Part 1 - Foreclosure Sale
§ 38-38-104. Right to Cure When Default Is Nonpayment - Right to Cure for Certain Technical Defaults
Universal Citation: CO Code § 38-38-104 (2021)
  1. Unless the order authorizing the sale described in section 38-38-105 contains a determination that there is a reasonable probability that a default in the terms of the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien being foreclosed other than nonpayment of sums due thereunder has occurred, any of the following persons is entitled to cure the default if the person files with the officer, no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date of sale, a written notice of intent to cure together with evidence of the person's right to cure to the satisfaction of the officer:
      1. The owner of the property as of the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens as evidenced in the records; (a) (I) The owner of the property as of the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens as evidenced in the records;
      2. If the owner of the property is dead or incapacitated on or after the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens, the owner's heirs, personal representative, legal guardian, or conservator as of the time of filing of the notice of intent to cure, whether or not such person's interest is shown in the records, or any co-owner of the property if the co-owner's ownership interest is evidenced in the records as of the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens;
      3. A transferee of the property as evidenced in the records as of the time of filing of the notice of intent to cure if the transferee was the property owner's spouse as of the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens or if the transferee is wholly owned or controlled by the property owner, is wholly owned or controlled by the controlling owner of the property owner, or is the controlling owner of the property owner;
      4. A transferee or owner of the property by virtue of merger or other similar event or by operation of law occurring after the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens; or
      5. The holder of an order or judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction as evidenced in the records after the date and time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens ordering title to the property to be vested in a person other than the owner;
    1. A person liable under the evidence of debt;
    2. A surety or guarantor of the evidence of debt; or
* * *
      6. The holder or servicer is responsible for retaining receipts or other credible evidence to support all costs claimed on the cure statement, including rule 120 docket fees and posting costs, and the person who paid the cure amount is entitled to receive copies upon written request mailed to the attorney for the holder or servicer or, if not represented, to the holder or servicer at the address stated on the cure statement. The request may be made at any time after payment to the officer of the amount shown on the cure statement, but must be made within ninety days after payment of the cure amount. The attorney for the holder or servicer or, if not represented, the holder or servicer shall provide copies of all receipts or other credible evidence within thirty days after receiving the request, and may provide the copies electronically.
    1. No later than 12 noon on the day before the sale, the person desiring to cure the default shall pay to the officer all sums that are due and owing under the evidence of debt and deed of trust or other lien being foreclosed and all fees and costs of the holder of the evidence of debt allowable under the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien being foreclosed through the effective date that are set forth in the cure statement; except that any principal that would not have been due in the absence of acceleration shall not be included in such sums due.
    2. If a cure is made, interest for the period of any continuance pursuant to section 38-38-109 (1)(c) shall be allowed only at the regular rate and not at the default rate as may be specified in the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien being foreclosed. If a cure is not made, interest at the default rate, if specified in the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien being foreclosed, for the period of the continuance shall be allowed.
      1. Upon receipt of the cure amount, and conditioned upon the withdrawal or dismissal of the foreclosure from the holder or servicer or the attorney for the holder or servicer, the officer shall: (d) (I) Upon receipt of the cure amount, and conditioned upon the withdrawal or dismissal of the foreclosure from the holder or servicer or the attorney for the holder or servicer, the officer shall:
        1. Deliver the cure amount, less the fees and costs of the officer and any adjustments required under subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), to the attorney for the holder or servicer or, if none, to the holder or servicer; and
        2. Obtain and retain, in the officer's records, the name and mailing address of the person who paid the cure amount.
      2. Following the withdrawal or dismissal, the evidence of debt shall be returned uncancelled to the attorney for the holder or servicer or, if none, to the holder or servicer by the public trustee or to the court by the sheriff.
  2. Where the default in the terms of the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien on which the holder of the evidence of debt claims the right to foreclose is the failure of a party to furnish balance sheets or tax returns, any person entitled to cure pursuant to paragraph
* * *