2021 Colorado Code
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Article 35 - Conveyancing and Recording
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 38-35-117. Mortgages, Not a Conveyance - Lien Theory
Universal Citation: CO Code § 38-35-117 (2021)
Mortgages, trust deeds, or other instruments intended to secure the payment of an obligation affecting title to or an interest in real property shall not be deemed a conveyance, regardless of its terms, so as to enable the owner of the obligation secured to recover possession of real property without foreclosure and sale, but the same shall be deemed a lien.
History. Source: L. 27: P. 592, § 12. CSA: C. 40, § 118. CRS 53: § 118-6-17. C.R.S. 1963: § 118-6-17. History. Source: L. 27: P. 592, § 12. CSA: C. 40, § 118. CRS 53: § 118-6-17. C.R.S. 1963: § 118-6-17.
Cross references:
For sales by public trustee, see article 37 of this title.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. EFFECT OF SECTION.
  • III. EVIDENCE.