2021 Colorado Code
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Article 35 - Conveyancing and Recording
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 38-35-109. Instrument May Be Recorded - Validity of Unrecorded Instruments - Liability for Fraudulent Documents
* * *
Purchaser is bound by record. A purchaser of real estate is bound to know what the records disclose concerning the title, and if they indicate the existence of some outside condition by which it may be affected, he is bound to investigate, and he is charged with knowledge of the facts to which the investigation would lead. Perkins v. Adams, 16 Colo. App. 96, 63 P. 792 (1901); King v. Ackroyd, 28 Colo. 488 , 66 P. 906 (1901); Delta County Land & Cattle Co. v. Talcott, 17 Colo. App. 316, 68 P. 985 (1902).
Unless otherwise provided by statute, a purchaser is bound by recitals in conveyances or other instruments of transfer in his chain of title even where the instrument containing the recitals is not recorded. Page v. Fees-Krey, Inc., 617 P.2d 1188 (Colo. 1980).
Creditor is charged with knowledge of homestead claims through recording statute, and his lack of knowledge through inadvertence would be immaterial. Am. Heritage Bank & Trust Co. v. Trees, 35 Colo. App. 147, 532 P.2d 380 (1974).
Notice or lack thereof to joint tenant is irrelevant to the determination of validity of the conveyance. Carmack v. Place, 188 Colo. 303 , 535 P.2d 197 (1975).
Person deemed to have constructive notice of recorded encumbrances. Arnove v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 713 P.2d 1329 (Colo. App. 1985).
Proper recording of documents provides constructive notice of interests affecting title. Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20 (Colo. App. 1996).
The record of an instrument is notice only to those persons claiming under the same chain of title who are bound to search for it. Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20 (Colo. App. 1996).
Documents outside the chain of title provide no notice unless a possible irregularity appears in the record that indicates the existence of some outside interest by which the title may be affected. In such cases, a purchaser is bound to investigate and is charged with knowledge of the facts to which the investigation would have led. Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20 (Colo. App. 1996).
Party was put on constructive notice of transfer by prior recording of quitclaim deed. A search of the grantor-grantee index from the date the will was admitted to probate would have disclosed the quitclaim deed. The deed was not outside the chain of title. Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20 (Colo. App. 1996).
Amended judgment does not apply to innocent third party who lacks notice. Purchaser did not know that a recorded judgment would increase retroactively, nor would a reasonable investigation have revealed it. Goodman Assocs., LLC v. Winter Quarters, 2012 COA 96 , 292 P.3d 1060.
Recording in office of federal bureau of land management is not constructive notice to a person acquiring an interest in property in Colorado. Fees-Krey, Inc. v. Page, 42 Colo. App. 8, 591 P.2d 1339 (1978), rev'd on other grounds, 617 P.2d 1188 (Colo. 1980).
* * *