2021 Colorado Code
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Article 35 - Conveyancing and Recording
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 38-35-109. Instrument May Be Recorded - Validity of Unrecorded Instruments - Liability for Fraudulent Documents
* * *
  2. All deeds dated after January 1, 1977, and recorded with the county clerk and recorder pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall include a notation of the legal address of the grantee of the instrument, including road or street address if applicable. Any such deed submitted to the county clerk and recorder lacking such address shall not be recorded and shall be returned to the person requesting the recordation. Acceptance of a deed by the county clerk and recorder in violation of this subsection (2) shall not make such deed invalid. A notation as required in this subsection (2) may be made by a person other than the grantee after the execution of the deed.
  3. Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder any document purporting to convey, encumber, create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property, knowing or having a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees. Any grantee or other person purportedly benefited by a recorded document that purports to convey, encumber, create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property and is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid who willfully refuses to release such document of record upon request of the owner of the real property affected shall be liable to such owner for the damages and attorney fees provided for in this subsection (3).
  4. Repealed.
    1. An affidavit, executed under penalty of perjury, stating facts enumerated under paragraph (b) of this subsection (5) and made by a person who has actual knowledge of, and is competent to testify in a court of competent jurisdiction about, the facts in such affidavit may affect the title to real property within the state and may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county in which the real property is situated.
    2. When recorded, an affidavit as described in subsection (5)(a) of this section, or a certified copy of such affidavit, shall constitute prima facie evidence of one or more of the following facts:
      1. The name, age, identity, residence, or service in the armed forces of any party;
      2. Whether the land embraced in any conveyance or any part of such land or right therein has been in the actual possession of any party or parties within the chain of title;
      3. If furnished by a professional land surveyor as defined in section 12-120-302 (6), a surveyor's affidavit of correction in accordance with section 38-51-111 or a land survey plat in accordance with section 38-51-106, that reconciles conflicts and ambiguities in descriptions of land in recorded instruments;
      4. A scrivener's error.
* * *
Purchaser is bound by record. A purchaser of real estate is bound to know what the records disclose concerning the title, and if they indicate the existence of some outside condition by which it may be affected, he is bound to investigate, and he is charged with knowledge of the facts to which the investigation would lead. Perkins v. Adams, 16 Colo. App. 96, 63 P. 792 (1901); King v. Ackroyd, 28 Colo. 488 , 66 P. 906 (1901); Delta County Land & Cattle Co. v. Talcott, 17 Colo. App. 316, 68 P. 985 (1902).
Unless otherwise provided by statute, a purchaser is bound by recitals in conveyances or other instruments of transfer in his chain of title even where the instrument containing the recitals is not recorded. Page v. Fees-Krey, Inc., 617 P.2d 1188 (Colo. 1980).
Creditor is charged with knowledge of homestead claims through recording statute, and his lack of knowledge through inadvertence would be immaterial. Am. Heritage Bank & Trust Co. v. Trees, 35 Colo. App. 147, 532 P.2d 380 (1974).
Notice or lack thereof to joint tenant is irrelevant to the determination of validity of the conveyance. Carmack v. Place, 188 Colo. 303 , 535 P.2d 197 (1975).
Person deemed to have constructive notice of recorded encumbrances. Arnove v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 713 P.2d 1329 (Colo. App. 1985).
Proper recording of documents provides constructive notice of interests affecting title. Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20 (Colo. App. 1996).
The record of an instrument is notice only to those persons claiming under the same chain of title who are bound to search for it. Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20 (Colo. App. 1996).
Documents outside the chain of title provide no notice unless a possible irregularity appears in the record that indicates the existence of some outside interest by which the title may be affected. In such cases, a purchaser is bound to investigate and is charged with knowledge of the facts to which the investigation would have led. Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20 (Colo. App. 1996).
Party was put on constructive notice of transfer by prior recording of quitclaim deed. A search of the grantor-grantee index from the date the will was admitted to probate would have disclosed the quitclaim deed. The deed was not outside the chain of title. Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20 (Colo. App. 1996).
Amended judgment does not apply to innocent third party who lacks notice. Purchaser did not know that a recorded judgment would increase retroactively, nor would a reasonable investigation have revealed it. Goodman Assocs., LLC v. Winter Quarters, 2012 COA 96 , 292 P.3d 1060.
Recording in office of federal bureau of land management is not constructive notice to a person acquiring an interest in property in Colorado. Fees-Krey, Inc. v. Page, 42 Colo. App. 8, 591 P.2d 1339 (1978), rev'd on other grounds, 617 P.2d 1188 (Colo. 1980).
* * *