2021 Colorado Code
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Article 35 - Conveyancing and Recording
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 38-35-109. Instrument May Be Recorded - Validity of Unrecorded Instruments - Liability for Fraudulent Documents
Universal Citation: CO Code § 38-35-109 (2021)
  1. All deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property, certificates, and certified copies of orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated; except that all instruments conveying the title of real property to the state or a political subdivision shall be recorded pursuant to section 38-35-109.5. No such unrecorded instrument or document shall be valid against any person with any kind of rights in or to such real property who first records and those holding rights under such person, except between the parties thereto and against those having notice thereof prior to acquisition of such rights. This is a race-notice recording statute. In all cases where by law an instrument may be filed in the office of a county clerk and recorder, the filing thereof in such office shall be equivalent to the recording thereof, and the recording thereof in the office of such county clerk and recorder shall be equivalent to the filing thereof. (1.5)
    1. Any person may record in the office of the county clerk and recorder of any county a master form mortgage or master form deed of trust. Such forms shall be entitled to recordation without any acknowledgment or signature; without identification of any specific real property; and without naming any specific mortgagor, mortgagee, trustor, beneficiary, or trustee. Every instrument shall contain on the face of the document “Master form recorded by (name of person causing instrument to be recorded).” The county clerk and recorder shall index such master forms in the grantee index under the name of the person causing it to be recorded.
      1. Any of the provisions of such master form instrument may be incorporated by reference in any mortgage or deed of trust encumbering real estate situated within the state, if such reference in the mortgage or deed of trust states the following: (b) (I) Any of the provisions of such master form instrument may be incorporated by reference in any mortgage or deed of trust encumbering real estate situated within the state, if such reference in the mortgage or deed of trust states the following:
        1. That the master form instrument was recorded in the county in which the mortgage or deed of trust is offered for record;
        2. The date when recorded and the book and page or pages or reception or index number where such master form was recorded;
        3. That a copy of the provisions of the master form instrument was furnished to the person executing the mortgage or deed of trust; and
* * *
such owner for the damages and attorney fees provided for in this subsection (3).
  4. Repealed.
    1. An affidavit, executed under penalty of perjury, stating facts enumerated under paragraph (b) of this subsection (5) and made by a person who has actual knowledge of, and is competent to testify in a court of competent jurisdiction about, the facts in such affidavit may affect the title to real property within the state and may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county in which the real property is situated.
    2. When recorded, an affidavit as described in subsection (5)(a) of this section, or a certified copy of such affidavit, shall constitute prima facie evidence of one or more of the following facts:
      1. The name, age, identity, residence, or service in the armed forces of any party;
      2. Whether the land embraced in any conveyance or any part of such land or right therein has been in the actual possession of any party or parties within the chain of title;
      3. If furnished by a professional land surveyor as defined in section 12-120-302 (6), a surveyor's affidavit of correction in accordance with section 38-51-111 or a land survey plat in accordance with section 38-51-106, that reconciles conflicts and ambiguities in descriptions of land in recorded instruments;
      4. A scrivener's error.
    3. An affidavit filed under this subsection (5) shall state that the affiant has actual knowledge of, and is competent to testify to, the facts in the affidavit and shall include a description of the land, the title that may be affected by facts stated in such affidavit, a reference to an instrument of record containing such description, the name of the person appearing by the record to be the owner of such land at the time of the recording of the affidavit, and an acknowledgment that the affiant is testifying under penalty of perjury. The recorder shall index the affidavit in the name of the record owner.
History. Source: L. 27: P. 590, § 8. CSA: C. 40, § 114. CRS 53: § 118-6-9. C.R.S. 1963: § 118-6-9. L. 76: Entire section amended, p. 753, § 2, effective January 1, 1977. L. 80: (1) amended and (3) and (4) added, p. 708, § 1, effective July 1. L. 84: (1) amended, p. 979, § 1, effective July 1. L. 89: (1) amended, p. 348, § 2, effective April 5. L. 96: (1), (3), and (4) amended, p. 1554, § 1, effective July 1. L. 97: (4) repealed, p. 38, § 3, effective March 20; (1) amended, p. 20, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2001: (1.5) added, p. 294, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2003: (5) added, p. 835, § 3, effective August 6. L. 2010: (5)(b)(III) amended,(HB 10-1085), ch. 95, p. 326, § 7, effective August 11. L. 2019: IP(5)(b) and (5)(b)(III) amended,(HB 19-1172), ch. 136, p. 1723, § 235, effective October 1. History. Source: L. 27: P. 590, § 8. CSA: C. 40, § 114. CRS 53: § 118-6-9. C.R.S. 1963: §
* * *