2021 Colorado Code
Title 37 - Water and Irrigation
Article 92 - Water Right Determination and Administration
Part 3 - Determination and Administration of Water Rights
§ 37-92-305. Standards With Respect to Rulings of the Referee and Decisions of the Water Judge - Definitions
* * *
    4. Quantification of the historical consumptive use of a water right must be based on an analysis of the actual historical use of the water right for its decreed purposes during a representative study period that includes wet years, dry years, and average years. The representative study period:
      1. Must not include undecreed use of the subject water right; and
      2. Need not include every year of the entire history of the subject water right.
    5. If an application is for a change of that portion of a water right for which a previous change of water right has been judicially approved and for which the historical consumptive use was previously quantified, the water judge shall not reconsider or requantify the historical consumptive use. However, the water judge may, without requantifying the historical consumptive use, impose such terms and conditions on the future use of that portion of the water right that is the subject of the change as needed to limit the future consumptive use of that portion of the water right to the previously quantified historical consumptive use. (3.5) Applications for a simple change in a surface point of diversion.
      1. For purposes of this subsection (3.5):
        1. ”Intervening surface diversion point or inflow“ means any ditch diversion or other point of diversion for a decreed surface water right, point of replacement or point of diversion by exchange that is part of an existing decreed exchange, well or well field that is decreed to operate as a surface diversion, or point of inflow from a tributary surface stream.
* * *
       1. Set forth in section 37-92-308 (12); and
        2. Developed by the state engineer pursuant to section 37-80-123; and
      5. For a period that the water judge deems necessary and desirable to remedy or preclude injury and pursuant to section 37-92-304 (6), be subject to retained jurisdiction by the water judge on the question of injury to other vested water rights. (4.5)
        1. The terms and conditions applicable to changes of use of water rights from agricultural irrigation purposes to other beneficial uses shall include reasonable provisions designed to accomplish the revegetation and noxious weed management of lands from which irrigation water is removed. The applicant may, at any time, request a final determination under the court's retained jurisdiction that no further application of water will be necessary in order to satisfy the revegetation provisions. Dry land agriculture may not be subject to revegetation order of the court.
          1. If article 65.1 of title 24, C.R.S., is not applicable to a significant water development activity, the court may utilize the methods specified in this section to mitigate certain potential effects of such activity. Subject to the provisions of this article, a court may impose the following mitigation payments upon any person who files an application for removal of water as part of a significant water development activity: (b) (I) If article 65.1 of title 24, C.R.S., is not applicable to a significant water development activity, the court may utilize the methods specified in this section to mitigate certain potential effects of such activity. Subject to the provisions of this article, a court may impose the following mitigation payments upon any person who files an application for removal of water as part of a significant water development activity:
            1. Transition mitigation payment. A transition mitigation payment shall equal the amount of the reduction in property tax revenues for property that is subject to taxation by an entity listed in section 37-92-302 (3.5) that is attributable to a significant water development activity. Such payment shall be made on an annual basis in accordance with the repayment schedule established by the court unless the applicant and the taxing entities mutually agree on an alternate payment schedule. The county shall certify, as appropriate, to the change applicant each year the amount of mitigation payment due under this subparagraph (I). Any moneys collected pursuant to this sub-subparagraph (A) shall be distributed by the board of county commissioners of the county from which water is removed among the entities in the county in proportion to the percentage of their share of the total of
* * *
by the exercise of his decreed rights.
    1. In the case of an application for determination of a water right or a conditional water right, a determination with respect to a change of a water right or approval of a plan for augmentation, which requires construction of a well, other than a well described in section 37-90-137 (4), the referee or the water judge, as the case may be, shall consider the findings of the state engineer, made pursuant to section 37-90-137, which granted or denied the well permit and the consultation report of the state engineer or division engineer submitted pursuant to section 37-92-302 (2)(a). The referee or water judge may thereupon grant a final or conditional decree if the construction and use of any well proposed in the application will not injuriously affect the owner of, or persons entitled to use, water under a vested water right or decreed conditional water right. If the court grants a final or conditional decree, the state engineer shall issue a well permit. Except in cases in which the state engineer or division engineer is a party, all findings of fact contained in the consultation report concerning the presence or absence of injurious effect shall be presumptive as to such facts, subject to rebuttal by any party.
* * *