2021 Colorado Code
Title 37 - Water and Irrigation
Article 92 - Water Right Determination and Administration
Part 3 - Determination and Administration of Water Rights
§ 37-92-305. Standards With Respect to Rulings of the Referee and Decisions of the Water Judge - Definitions
* * *
terms and conditions as the water court deems necessary to prevent injury to vested water rights or decreed conditional water rights.
    3. In determining the amount of historical consumptive use for a water right in division 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6, the water judge shall not consider any decrease in use resulting from the following:
      1. The land on which the water from the water right has been historically applied is enrolled under a federal land conservation program; or
      2. The nonuse or decrease in use of the water from the water right by its owner for a maximum of five years in any consecutive ten-year period as a result of participation in:
        1. A water conservation program, including a pilot program, approved in advance by a water conservation district, water district, water authority, or water conservancy district for lands that are within the entity's jurisdictional boundaries or by a state agency with explicit statutory jurisdiction over water conservation or water rights;
        2. A water conservation program, including a pilot program, established through formal written action or ordinance by a water district, water authority, or municipality or its municipal water supplier for lands that are within the entity's jurisdictional boundaries;
        3. An approved land fallowing program as provided by law in order to conserve water or to provide water for compact compliance; or
        4. A water banking program as provided by law.
* * *
              5. The application must not include or be consolidated or joined with an action by the applicant seeking any type of change of water right or diligence proceeding or application to make absolute with respect to the water right or rights included in the application.
            4. If an applicant proves the matters in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.6) by a preponderance of the evidence, then there is a rebuttable presumption that a correction in an established but erroneously described point of diversion:
              1. Will not cause an enlargement of the historical use associated with a water right diverted at the point of diversion; and
              2. Does not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.
            5. If the applicant does not prove the matters in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.6) or if the presumptions stated in this subsection (3.6) are successfully rebutted, the referee or water judge shall dismiss the application without prejudice to the applicant's filing an application for a change of water right.
            6. The following standards apply to a correction in an established but erroneously described point of diversion:
              1. The decree must not requantify the water rights for which the erroneously described point of diversion is being corrected;
              2. The applicant, in prosecuting the correction in the erroneously described point of diversion, is not required to:
                1. Prove that the water diverted at the corrected point of diversion can and will be diverted and put to use within a reasonable period of time;
* * *
  4. Prior to the cancellation or expiration of a conditional water right granted pursuant to a conditional decree, the court wherein such decree was granted shall give notice, within not less than sixty-three days nor more than ninety-one days, by certified or registered mail to all persons to whom such conditional right was granted, at the last-known address appearing on the records of such court.
    1. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), in reviewing a proposed plan for augmentation and in considering terms and conditions that may be necessary to avoid injury, the referee or the water judge shall consider the depletions from an applicant's use or proposed use of water, in quantity and in time, the amount and timing of augmentation water that would be provided by the applicant, and the existence, if any, of injury to any owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.
    2. As to decrees for plans for augmentation entered in water division 1 on or after August 5, 2009, the plan shall not require the replacement of out-of-priority depletions currently affecting the river caused by pumping that occurred prior to March 15, 1974. In the case of an amended plan for augmentation applied for pursuant to this paragraph (b), the water judge may review all of the terms and conditions of the plan.
* * *