2021 Colorado Code
Title 37 - Water and Irrigation
Article 92 - Water Right Determination and Administration
Part 3 - Determination and Administration of Water Rights
§ 37-92-305. Standards With Respect to Rulings of the Referee and Decisions of the Water Judge - Definitions
* * *
    1. Terms and conditions to prevent injury as specified in subsection (3) of this section may include:
      1. (A) A limitation on the use of the water that is subject to the change, taking into consideration the historical use and the flexibility required by annual climatic differences.
      2. The relinquishment of part of the decree for which the change is sought or the relinquishment of other decrees owned by the applicant that are used by the applicant in conjunction with the decree for which the change has been requested, if necessary to prevent an enlargement upon the historical use or diminution of return flow to the detriment of other appropriators;
      3. A time limitation on the diversion of water for which the change is sought in terms of months per year;
      4. If the application is for the implementation of a rotational crop management contract, separate annual historical consumptive use limits for the parcels to be rotated according to the historical consumptive use of such lands. To the extent that some or all of the water that is the subject of the contract is not utilized at a new place of use in a given year, such water may be utilized on the originally irrigated lands if so provided in the decree and contract and if the election to irrigate is made prior to the beginning of the irrigation season and applies to the entire irrigation season. A failure of a party to a rotational crop management contract who is not the owner of the irrigation water rights that are subject to the contract to put to beneficial use the full amount of
* * *
It is not error to permit a change of the point of diversion, in an original proceeding for the adjudication of the water rights upon a particular stream, all parties in interest being present, and no prejudice to those complaining being shown. Phillips Inv. Co. v. Cole, 27 Colo. App. 540, 150 P. 331 (1915).
An appropriator may not change his point of diversion except upon conditions which eliminate injury to other appropriators. Metro. Denver Sewage Disposal Dist. No. 1 v. Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co., 179 Colo. 36 , 499 P.2d 1190 (1972).
The cases contemplate a relative evaluation of rights with a view to protection of vested junior rights. Hallenbeck v. Granby Ditch & Reservoir Co., 144 Colo. 485 , 357 P.2d 358 (1960).
Junior appropriators have vested rights in the continuation of stream conditions as they existed at the time of their respective appropriations, and that subsequent to such appropriations they may successfully resist all proposed changes in points of diversion and use of water from that source which in any way materially injures or adversely affects their rights. Green v. Chaffee Ditch Co., 150 Colo. 91 , 371 P.2d 775 (1962).
Junior appropriator has a right to assume that these are fixed conditions and will so remain, at least without substantial change, unless it appears that a proposed change will not work harm to his vested rights. Shawcroft v. Terrace Irrigation Co., 138 Colo. 343 , 333 P.2d 1043 (1958).
* * *