2021 Colorado Code
Title 37 - Water and Irrigation
Article 92 - Water Right Determination and Administration
Part 3 - Determination and Administration of Water Rights
§ 37-92-305. Standards With Respect to Rulings of the Referee and Decisions of the Water Judge - Definitions
* * *
or conditional decree, the state engineer shall issue a well permit. Except in cases in which the state engineer or division engineer is a party, all findings of fact contained in the consultation report concerning the presence or absence of injurious effect shall be presumptive as to such facts, subject to rebuttal by any party.
    2. In the case of wells described in section 37-90-137 (4), the referee or water judge shall consider the state engineer's determination as to such groundwater as described in section 37-92-302 (2) in lieu of findings made pursuant to section 37-90-137, and shall require evidence of compliance with the provisions of section 37-92-302 (2) regarding notice to persons with recorded interests in the overlying land. The state engineer's findings of fact contained within such determination shall be presumptive as to such facts, subject to rebuttal by any party.
    3. Any application in water division 3 that involves new withdrawals of groundwater that will affect the rate or direction of movement of water in the confined aquifer system shall be permitted pursuant to a plan of augmentation that, in addition to all other lawful requirements for such plans, shall recognize that unappropriated water is not made available and injury is not prevented as a result of the reduction of water consumption by nonirrigated native vegetation. In any such augmentation plan decree, the court shall also retain jurisdiction for the purpose of revising such decree
* * *
    1. No claim for a water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that the waters have been diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and have been applied to a beneficial use, but nothing in this section shall affect appropriations by the state of Colorado for minimum streamflows as described in section 37-92-103 (4).
    2. No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that it is established that the waters can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time.
    3. No water right or conditional water right for the storage of water in underground aquifers shall be recognized or decreed except to the extent water in such an aquifer has been placed there by other than natural means by a person having a conditional or decreed right to such water.
  5. If an application filed under section 37-92-302 for approval of an existing exchange of water is approved, the original priority date or priority dates of the exchange shall be recognized and preserved unless such recognition or preservation would be contrary to the manner in which such exchange has been administered.
* * *