2021 Colorado Code
Title 37 - Water and Irrigation
Article 92 - Water Right Determination and Administration
Part 3 - Determination and Administration of Water Rights
§ 37-92-305. Standards With Respect to Rulings of the Referee and Decisions of the Water Judge - Definitions
* * *
              5. The application must not include or be consolidated or joined with an action by the applicant seeking any type of change of water right or diligence proceeding or application to make absolute with respect to the water right or rights included in the application.
            4. If an applicant proves the matters in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.6) by a preponderance of the evidence, then there is a rebuttable presumption that a correction in an established but erroneously described point of diversion:
              1. Will not cause an enlargement of the historical use associated with a water right diverted at the point of diversion; and
              2. Does not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.
            5. If the applicant does not prove the matters in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.6) or if the presumptions stated in this subsection (3.6) are successfully rebutted, the referee or water judge shall dismiss the application without prejudice to the applicant's filing an application for a change of water right.
            6. The following standards apply to a correction in an established but erroneously described point of diversion:
              1. The decree must not requantify the water rights for which the erroneously described point of diversion is being corrected;
              2. The applicant, in prosecuting the correction in the erroneously described point of diversion, is not required to:
                1. Prove that the water diverted at the corrected point of diversion can and will be diverted and put to use within a reasonable period of time;
* * *
          3. Any removal of water where the new place of use is within a twenty-mile radius of the historic place of use, even though such new place is located within a different county. For purposes of this subparagraph (III), the distance between the historic place of use and the proposed new place of use shall be measured between the most proximate points in the respective areas.
  3. In the case of plans for augmentation including exchange, the supplier may take an equivalent amount of water at his point of diversion or storage if such water is available without impairing the rights of others. Any substituted water shall be of a quality and quantity so as to meet the requirements for which the water of the senior appropriator has normally been used, and such substituted water shall be accepted by the senior appropriator in substitution for water derived by the exercise of his decreed rights.
    1. In the case of an application for determination of a water right or a conditional water right, a determination with respect to a change of a water right or approval of a plan for augmentation, which requires construction of a well, other than a well described in section 37-90-137 (4), the referee or the water judge, as the case may be, shall consider the findings of the state engineer, made pursuant to section 37-90-137, which granted or denied the well permit and the consultation report of the state engineer or division engineer submitted pursuant to section 37-92-302 (2)(a). The referee or water judge may thereupon grant a final or conditional decree if the construction and use of any well proposed in the application will not injuriously
* * *
such decree to comply with the rules and regulations promulgated by the state engineer pursuant to section 37-90-137 (12)(b)(I), as it existed prior to July 1, 2004.
  4. Prior to the cancellation or expiration of a conditional water right granted pursuant to a conditional decree, the court wherein such decree was granted shall give notice, within not less than sixty-three days nor more than ninety-one days, by certified or registered mail to all persons to whom such conditional right was granted, at the last-known address appearing on the records of such court.
    1. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), in reviewing a proposed plan for augmentation and in considering terms and conditions that may be necessary to avoid injury, the referee or the water judge shall consider the depletions from an applicant's use or proposed use of water, in quantity and in time, the amount and timing of augmentation water that would be provided by the applicant, and the existence, if any, of injury to any owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.
* * *
    3. A plan for augmentation must be sufficient to permit the continuation of diversions when curtailment would otherwise be required to meet a valid senior call for water, to the extent that the applicant shall provide replacement water necessary to meet the lawful requirements of a senior diverter at the time and location and to the extent the senior diverter would be deprived of the senior diverter's lawful entitlement by the applicant's diversion. A proposed plan for augmentation that relies upon a supply of augmentation water that, by contract or otherwise, is limited in duration shall not be denied solely upon the ground that the supply of augmentation water is limited in duration, if the terms and conditions of the plan prevent injury to vested water rights. The terms and conditions must require replacement of out-of-priority depletions that occur after any groundwater diversions cease. Decrees approving plans for augmentation must require that the state engineer curtail all out-of-priority diversions, the depletions from which are not so replaced as to prevent injury to vested water rights. A plan for augmentation, including a Colorado water conservation board plan to augment stream flows pursuant to section 37-92-102, may provide procedures to allow additional or alternative sources of augmentation or replacement water, including water leased on a yearly or less frequent basis, to be used in the plan after the initial decree is entered if the use of the additional or alternative sources is part of a substitute water supply plan approved pursuant to section 37-92-308 or if such sources are decreed for such use.
* * *