2021 Colorado Code
Title 37 - Water and Irrigation
Article 92 - Water Right Determination and Administration
Part 3 - Determination and Administration of Water Rights
§ 37-92-305. Standards With Respect to Rulings of the Referee and Decisions of the Water Judge - Definitions
* * *
        1. ”Intervening surface diversion point or inflow“ means any ditch diversion or other point of diversion for a decreed surface water right, point of replacement or point of diversion by exchange that is part of an existing decreed exchange, well or well field that is decreed to operate as a surface diversion, or point of inflow from a tributary surface stream.
        2. ”Simple change in a surface point of diversion“ means a change in the point of diversion from a decreed surface diversion point to a new surface diversion point that is not combined with and does not include any other type of change of water right and for which there is no intervening surface diversion point or inflow between the new point of diversion and the diversion point from which a change is being made. ”Simple change in a surface point of diversion“ does not include a change of point of diversion from below or within a stream reach for which there is an intervening surface diversion point or inflow or decreed in-stream flow right to an upstream location within or above that reach.
        1. An application for a simple change in a surface point of diversion is subject to all provisions of this article, including sections 37-92-302 to 37-92-305, except as specifically modified by this subsection (3.5). (b) (I) An application for a simple change in a surface point of diversion is subject to all provisions of this article, including sections 37-92-302 to 37-92-305, except as specifically modified by this subsection (3.5).
* * *
      4. If the application is for the implementation of a rotational crop management contract, separate annual historical consumptive use limits for the parcels to be rotated according to the historical consumptive use of such lands. To the extent that some or all of the water that is the subject of the contract is not utilized at a new place of use in a given year, such water may be utilized on the originally irrigated lands if so provided in the decree and contract and if the election to irrigate is made prior to the beginning of the irrigation season and applies to the entire irrigation season. A failure of a party to a rotational crop management contract who is not the owner of the irrigation water rights that are subject to the contract to put to beneficial use the full amount of water that was decreed pursuant to the application for approval of the contract shall not be deemed to reduce the amount of historical consumptive use that the owner of the water rights has made of the rights.
      5. A term or condition that addresses decreases in water quality caused by a change in the type of use and permanent removal from irrigation of more than one thousand acre-feet of consumptive use per year that includes a change in the point of diversion, if the change would cause an exceedance or contribute to an existing exceedance of water quality standards established by the water quality control commission pursuant to section 25-8-204, C.R.S., in effect at the time of the application, or, if ordered by the court, subsequently adopted by the commission prior to the entry of the decree, for the stream segment at the original point of diversion. Under any such term or condition, the applicant shall be responsible for only that
* * *
      3. Specify that each time period is limited to one flow rate.
  7. No decree shall be entered adjudicating a change of conditional water rights to a recreational in-channel diversion.
  8. Water rights for recreational in-channel diversions, when held by a municipality or others, shall not constitute a use of water for domestic purposes as described in section 6 of article XVI of the state constitution.
  9. In the case of an application for recreational in-channel diversions filed by a county, municipality, city and county, water district, water and sanitation district, water conservation district, or water conservancy district filed on or after January 1, 2001, the applicant shall retain its original priority date for such a right, but shall submit a copy of the application to the Colorado water conservation board for review and recommendation as provided in section 37-92-102 (6). The board's recommendation shall become a part of the record to be considered by the water court as provided in subsection (13) of this section.
    1. Applicants for approval of a rotational crop management contract shall pay the state engineer the following fees:
      1. An application fee of one thousand seven hundred thirty-four dollars;
      2. A fee of six hundred seventeen dollars that is due annually beginning one year after submittal of the application until the application has been decreed by the water judge pursuant to section 37-92-308 (4); and
* * *
      1. After the state engineer's proposed rules promulgated under section 37-80-123 are reviewed and finalized pursuant to section 37-80-123 (1)(c) and after the Colorado water conservation board has finalized the criteria and guidelines developed pursuant to section 37-60-133, the owner of an absolute decreed irrigation water right in water division 1 or 2 used for agricultural purposes may apply in water court to change the use of the water right to an agricultural water protection water right. A water right decreed in water division 3, 4, 5, 6, or 7 is not eligible for a change in water right to an agricultural water protection water right. As used in this section, an ”agricultural water protection water right“ means a water right decreed to allow the lease, loan, or trade of up to fifty percent of the water subject to the water right. (a) (I) After the state engineer's proposed rules promulgated under section 37-80-123 are reviewed and finalized pursuant to section 37-80-123 (1)(c) and after the Colorado water conservation board has finalized the criteria and guidelines developed pursuant to section 37-60-133, the owner of an absolute decreed irrigation water right in water division 1 or 2 used for agricultural purposes may apply in water court to change the use of the water right to an agricultural water protection water right. A water right decreed in water division 3, 4, 5, 6, or 7 is not eligible for a change in water right to an agricultural water protection water right. As used in this section, an ”agricultural water protection water right“ means a water right decreed to allow the lease, loan, or trade of up to fifty percent of the water
* * *