2021 Colorado Code
Title 37 - Water and Irrigation
Article 92 - Water Right Determination and Administration
Part 3 - Determination and Administration of Water Rights
§ 37-92-305. Standards With Respect to Rulings of the Referee and Decisions of the Water Judge - Definitions
* * *
    2. Decrees for changes of water rights that implement a contract or agreement for a lease, loan, or donation of water, water rights, or interests in water to the Colorado water conservation board for instream flow use under section 37-92-102 (3)(b) shall provide that the board or the lessor, lender, or donor of the water may bring about beneficial use of the historical consumptive use of the changed water right downstream of the instream flow reach as fully consumable reusable water, subject to such terms and conditions as the water court deems necessary to prevent injury to vested water rights or decreed conditional water rights.
    3. In determining the amount of historical consumptive use for a water right in division 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6, the water judge shall not consider any decrease in use resulting from the following:
      1. The land on which the water from the water right has been historically applied is enrolled under a federal land conservation program; or
      2. The nonuse or decrease in use of the water from the water right by its owner for a maximum of five years in any consecutive ten-year period as a result of participation in:
        1. A water conservation program, including a pilot program, approved in advance by a water conservation district, water district, water authority, or water conservancy district for lands that are within the entity's jurisdictional boundaries or by a state agency with explicit statutory jurisdiction over water conservation or water rights;
* * *
    1. Terms and conditions to prevent injury as specified in subsection (3) of this section may include:
      1. (A) A limitation on the use of the water that is subject to the change, taking into consideration the historical use and the flexibility required by annual climatic differences.
      2. The relinquishment of part of the decree for which the change is sought or the relinquishment of other decrees owned by the applicant that are used by the applicant in conjunction with the decree for which the change has been requested, if necessary to prevent an enlargement upon the historical use or diminution of return flow to the detriment of other appropriators;
      3. A time limitation on the diversion of water for which the change is sought in terms of months per year;
      4. If the application is for the implementation of a rotational crop management contract, separate annual historical consumptive use limits for the parcels to be rotated according to the historical consumptive use of such lands. To the extent that some or all of the water that is the subject of the contract is not utilized at a new place of use in a given year, such water may be utilized on the originally irrigated lands if so provided in the decree and contract and if the election to irrigate is made prior to the beginning of the irrigation season and applies to the entire irrigation season. A failure of a party to a rotational crop management contract who is not the owner of the irrigation water rights that are subject to the contract to put to beneficial use the full amount of
* * *
          3. Any removal of water where the new place of use is within a twenty-mile radius of the historic place of use, even though such new place is located within a different county. For purposes of this subparagraph (III), the distance between the historic place of use and the proposed new place of use shall be measured between the most proximate points in the respective areas.
  3. In the case of plans for augmentation including exchange, the supplier may take an equivalent amount of water at his point of diversion or storage if such water is available without impairing the rights of others. Any substituted water shall be of a quality and quantity so as to meet the requirements for which the water of the senior appropriator has normally been used, and such substituted water shall be accepted by the senior appropriator in substitution for water derived by the exercise of his decreed rights.
    1. In the case of an application for determination of a water right or a conditional water right, a determination with respect to a change of a water right or approval of a plan for augmentation, which requires construction of a well, other than a well described in section 37-90-137 (4), the referee or the water judge, as the case may be, shall consider the findings of the state engineer, made pursuant to section 37-90-137, which granted or denied the well permit and the consultation report of the state engineer or division engineer submitted pursuant to section 37-92-302 (2)(a).
* * *
  4. Prior to the cancellation or expiration of a conditional water right granted pursuant to a conditional decree, the court wherein such decree was granted shall give notice, within not less than sixty-three days nor more than ninety-one days, by certified or registered mail to all persons to whom such conditional right was granted, at the last-known address appearing on the records of such court.
    1. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), in reviewing a proposed plan for augmentation and in considering terms and conditions that may be necessary to avoid injury, the referee or the water judge shall consider the depletions from an applicant's use or proposed use of water, in quantity and in time, the amount and timing of augmentation water that would be provided by the applicant, and the existence, if any, of injury to any owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.
    2. As to decrees for plans for augmentation entered in water division 1 on or after August 5, 2009, the plan shall not require the replacement of out-of-priority depletions currently affecting the river caused by pumping that occurred prior to March 15, 1974. In the case of an amended plan for augmentation applied for pursuant to this paragraph (b), the water judge may review all of the terms and conditions of the plan.
* * *
In a proceeding by a water user to change the point of diversion and where protests have been made, the burden rests upon the petitioner to meet the grounds of injury asserted by the protestants and produce evidence from which the court will be satisfied that injury to protestants can be avoided by the imposition of terms. Terliamis v. Cerise, 133 Colo. 329 , 295 P.2d 224 (1956).
Burden of proof on petitioner in a proceeding for change of point of diversion requires him to meet only the grounds of injury to protestants asserted by them. City of Colo. Springs v. Yust, 126 Colo. 289 , 249 P.2d 151 (1952).
Actual impairment of irreparable injury to the rights of the junior appropriator must be demonstrated by evidential facts and not by potentialities. Cline v. McDowell, 132 Colo. 37 , 284 P.2d 1056 (1955).
At his own point of diversion on a natural watercourse, each diverter must establish some reasonable means of effectuating his diversion; he is not entitled to command the whole or a substantial flow of the stream merely to facilitate his taking the fraction of the whole flow to which he is entitled. City of Colo. Springs v. Bender, 148 Colo. 458 , 366 P.2d 552 (1961).
Priority of appropriation does not give a right to an inefficient means of diversion. City of Colo. Springs v. Bender, 148 Colo. 458 , 366 P.2d 552 (1961).
Once it is established that injury will result from change in the point of diversion, then the burden is upon petitioner to present a plan or program whereby junior appropriators would be fully compensated for their injuries. DeHerrera v. Manassa Land & Irrigation Co., 151 Colo. 528 , 379 P.2d 405 (1963).
* * *