2021 Colorado Code
Title 37 - Water and Irrigation
Article 87 - Reservoirs
§ 37-87-104. Liability of Owners for Damage
Universal Citation: CO Code § 37-87-104 (2021)
  1. Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, no entity or person who owns, controls, or operates a water storage reservoir shall be held liable for any personal injury or property damage resulting from water escaping from that reservoir by overflow or as a result of the failure or partial failure of the structure or structures forming that reservoir unless such failure or partial failure has been proximately caused by the negligence of that entity or person. No entity or person shall be required to pay punitive or exemplary damages for such negligence in excess of that provided by law. Any previous rule of law imposing absolute or strict liability on such an entity or person is hereby repealed.
  2. No such entity or person shall be liable for allowing the inflow to such reservoir to pass through it into the natural stream below such reservoir.
    1. shall not be deemed to impose any liability upon a member of the board of directors, an officer, or a stockholder of the owner of a reservoir beyond that provided in section 7-42-118, C.R.S.
    2. An adequate substitute for such insurance may be in the form of:
      1. A good and sufficient bond, in an amount equal to such recovery limitations duly executed by a qualified corporate surety approved by the commissioner of insurance, conditioned upon the payment by the entity or person who owns, controls, or operates a water storage reservoir of any valid and final judgment for damages imposed within the judgment limitations established in this subsection (3);
      2. A good and sufficient escrow of acceptable securities, as defined in section 24-91-102, C.R.S., or an annual irrevocable letter or annual letters of credit issued by any national or state bank or any bank for cooperatives as chartered under Title III of the federal ”Farm Credit Act of 1971“, as amended, and deposited with an escrow agent pursuant to an escrow contract or agreement requiring the escrow agent to pay from the escrow account amounts necessary to discharge a valid and final judgment for damages within the limits established in this subsection (3). Such escrow contract or agreement shall provide that it cannot be revoked or amended until after any claims for damage against such entity or person have been discharged or until applicable statutes of limitations pertaining thereto have expired.
      3. A combination of insurance and any of the substitutes described in this paragraph (b).
History. Source: L. 1879: P. 107, § 40. G.S. § 1726. R.S. 08: § 3204. C.L. § 1684. CSA: C. 90, § 82. CRS 53: § 147-5-4. C.R.S. 1963: § 148-5-4. L. 81: Entire section R&RE, p. 1778, § 1, effective May 27. L. 84: (1) and (2) amended and (2.5) added, p. 963, § 3, effective April 30. L. 85: (2) amended, p. 1157, § 1, effective June 6. L. 86: Entire section R&RE, p. 1091, § 1, effective May 16. History. Source: L. 1879: P. 107, § 40. G.S. § 1726. R.S. 08: § 3204. C.L. § 1684. CSA: C. 90, § 82. CRS 53: § 147-5-4. C.R.S. 1963: § 148-5-4. L. 81: Entire section R&RE, p. 1778, § 1, effective May 27. L. 84: (1) and (2) amended and (2.5) added, p. 963, § 3, effective April 30. L. 85: (2) amended, p. 1157, § 1, effective June 6. L. 86: Entire section R&RE, p. 1091, § 1, effective May 16.
Cross references:
For the federal ”Farm Credit Act of 1971“, as amended, see 12 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. EXTENT OF OWNER'S LIABILITY.