2021 Colorado Code
Title 33 - Parks and Wildlife
Article 41 - Owners of Recreational Areas - Liability
§ 33-41-101. Legislative Declaration
Universal Citation: CO Code § 33-41-101 (2021)
The purpose of this article is to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes.
History. Source: L. 69: R&RE, p. 411, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 62-4-1. L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 53, § 1, effective March 21. History. Source: L. 69: R&RE, p. 411, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 62-4-1. L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 53, § 1, effective March 21.
ANNOTATION
Landowner's right to close streams to public. Implicit in this section is the legislative recognition of the right of a landowner to close to public access the streams overlying his lands. People v. Emmert, 198 Colo. 137 , 597 P.2d 1025 (1979).
The obvious purpose of a 1997 amendment to this section removing the phrase “within rural areas” was to expand its scope to include urban areas. Luenberger v. City of Golden, 990 P.2d 1145 (Colo. App. 1999).
Applied in Otteson v. United States, 622 F.2d 516 (10th Cir. 1980).