2021 Colorado Code
Title 32 - Special Districts
Article 8 - Moffat Tunnel Improvement District
§ 32-8-103. Commission - Election - Appointment - Transfer of Powers to the Department of Local Affairs
Universal Citation: CO Code § 32-8-103 (2021)
  1. The district was, until February 1, 1998, managed and controlled by a board of five members known as the “Moffat tunnel commission”. At that time, acting pursuant to Senate Bill 96-233, the department assumed the powers of the board.
  2. to (3.5)(Deleted by amendment,L. 2002, p. 1069, § 2, effective August 7, 2002.)
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 906 , § 156, effective January 1, 1993.)
(5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, p. 1069 , § 2, effective August 7, 2002.)
(6)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, p. 1069 , § 2, effective August 7, 2002.)
(7)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, p. 1069 , § 2, effective August 7, 2002.)
(8) The district shall be managed and controlled by the department. The department shall have the powers and duties set forth in sections 32-8-107 and 32-8-124 with respect to the district and the properties of the district.
History. Source: L. 22: P. 92, § 4. C.L. § 9593. L. 27: P. 491, § 1. L. 31: P. 454, § 1. CSA: C. 138, § 203. CRS 53: § 93-1-4. L. 63: P. 726, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 93-1-4. L. 72: P. 563, § 32. L. 76: (3) amended, p. 310, § 56, effective May 20. L. 81: (3) amended, p. 296, § 19, effective June 19. L. 82: (3) amended, p. 545, § 3, effective April 15. L. 89: (4) amended, p. 847, § 121, effective July 1. L. 91: (3) amended, p. 643, § 94, effective May 1. L. 92: (2) to (5) amended, p. 906, § 156, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (3) amended, p. 1441, § 140, effective July 1. L. 94: (3) amended, p. 1643, § 68, effective May 31. L. 95: (3) amended, p. 1107, § 48, effective May 31. L. 96: (3.5), (7), and (8) added, p. 1049, § 3, effective May 23. L. 2001: (7)(e) repealed, p. 1180, § 19, effective August 8. L. 2002: (1), (2), (3), (3.5), (5), (6), (7), and (8) amended, p. 1069, § 2, effective August 7. History. Source: L. 22: P. 92, § 4. C.L. § 9593. L. 27: P. 491, § 1. L. 31: P. 454, § 1. CSA: C. 138, § 203. CRS 53: § 93-1-4. L. 63: P. 726, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 93-1-4. L. 72: P. 563, § 32. L. 76: (3) amended, p. 310, § 56, effective May 20. L. 81: (3) amended, p. 296, § 19, effective June 19. L. 82: (3) amended, p. 545, § 3, effective April 15. L. 89: (4) amended, p. 847, § 121, effective July 1. L. 91: (3) amended, p. 643, § 94, effective May 1. L. 92: (2) to (5) amended, p. 906, § 156, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (3) amended, p. 1441, § 140, effective July 1. L. 94: (3) amended, p. 1643, § 68, effective May 31. L. 95: (3) amended, p. 1107, § 48, effective May 31. L. 96: (3.5), (7), and (8) added, p. 1049, § 3, effective May 23. L. 2001: (7)(e) repealed, p. 1180, § 19, effective August 8. L. 2002: (1), (2), (3), (3.5), (5), (6), (7), and (8) amended, p. 1069, § 2, effective August 7.
Cross references:
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsections (1), (2), (3), (3.5), (5), (6), (7), and (8), see section 1 of chapter 274, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.
ANNOTATION