2021 Colorado Code
Title 31 - Government - Municipal
Article 25 - Public Improvements
Part 8 - Downtown Development Authorities
§ 31-25-807. Powers - Duties
Universal Citation: CO Code § 31-25-807 (2021)
* * *
    4. Plan and propose, within the downtown development area, plans of development for public facilities and other improvements to public or private property of all kinds, including removal, site preparation, renovation, repair, remodeling, reconstruction, or other changes in existing buildings which may be necessary or appropriate to the execution of any such plan which in the opinion of the board will aid and improve the downtown development area;
    5. To implement, as provided in this part 8, any plan of development, whether economic or physical, in the downtown development area as is necessary to carry out its functions;
    6. In cooperation with the planning board and the planning department of the municipality, develop long-range plans designed to carry out the purposes of the authority as stated in section 31-25-801 and to promote the economic growth of the district and may take such steps as may be necessary to persuade property owners and business proprietors to implement such plans to the fullest extent possible;
    7. Retain and fix the compensation of legal counsel to advise the board in the proper performance of its duties;
    8. Make and enter into all contracts necessary or incidental to the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties.
    1. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and subject to subsection (3)(a)(IV) of this section, any such plan of development as originally adopted by the board or as later modified pursuant to this part 8 may, after approval by the governing body of the municipality, contain a provision that taxes, if any, levied after the effective date of the approval of such plan of development by said governing body upon taxable property within the boundaries of the plan of development area each year or that municipal sales taxes collected within said area, or both such taxes, by or for the benefit of any public body shall be divided for a period not to exceed thirty years or such longer period as provided for in subsection (3)(a)(IV) of this section after the effective date of approval by said governing body of such a provision, as follows:
      1. That portion of the taxes which are produced by the levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such public body upon the valuation for assessment of taxable property within the boundaries of the plan of development area last certified prior to the effective date of approval by said governing body of the plan, or, as to an area later added to the boundaries of the plan of development area, the effective date of the modification of the plan, or that portion of municipal sales taxes collected within the boundaries of said development area in the twelve-month period ending on the last day of the month prior to the effective date of approval of said plan, or both such portions, shall be paid into the funds of each such public body as are all other taxes collected by or for said public body.
* * *